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Home >> Chrysler >> 2007 >> Crossfire Base, 2D Convertible >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 210 (DTCS 5106 To 7201) >> 51A5-Implausible Accelerator Pedal Message Received >> Testing

51A5-Implausible Accelerator Pedal Message Received: Testing

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Dodge Sprinter. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
      WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
      NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
      NOTE: If you are viewing data recorder information or Freeze Frame data the APP Sensor No. 2 is pulled low by the ECM as part of its system testing. This test happens every 320 milliseconds and may not show up on the scan tool but may show up on a data recorder or lab scope. It is acceptable to see the voltage close to zero with a normal sensor when using a data recorder/lab scope.
    2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

      Is the DTC Active at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  2

      No 

  2. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE APPS NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Using a voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the APPS No. 1 Signal circuit at the APPS harness connector and probe the ECM harness connector. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
      WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
    4. Monitor the voltmeter.

      Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  3

      No 

  3. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE SENSOR NO. 1 RETURN CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Move the voltmeter leads to backprobe the APPS No. 1 Return circuit at the APPS harness connector and probe the ECM harness connector. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
      WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
    4. Monitor the voltmeter.

      Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  4

      No 

  4. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE APPS NO. 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Move the voltmeter leads to backprobe the APPS No. 2 Signal circuit at the APPS harness connector and probe the ECM harness connector. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
      WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
    4. Monitor the voltmeter.

      Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  5

      No 

  5. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE SENSOR NO. 2 RETURN CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Move the voltmeter leads to backprobe the APPS No. 2 Return circuit at the APPS harness connector and the ECM harness connector. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
      WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
    4. Monitor the voltmeter.

      Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  6

      No 

  6. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the Ignition off.
    2. Using a voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the 5-volt Supply circuit at the APPS harness connector and the ECM harness connector.
      WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
    4. Monitor the voltmeter.

      Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  7

      No 

  7. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the Ignition off.
    2. Using a voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the 5-volt Supply circuit at the APPS harness connector and probe the ECM harness connector. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
      WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
    3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
    4. Monitor the voltmeter.

      Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  8

      No 

  8. CHECKING APPS NO. 1 AND NO. 2 WITH A LAB SCOPE 
    1. Turn the Ignition off.
    2. Ignition on, engine not running.
    3. Set up a lab scope in a way that you can view two graphs simultaneously.
    4. Backprobe APP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit using Channel 1 at the APP Sensor harness connector.
    5. Backprobe APP Sensor No. 2 Signal circuit using Channel 2 at the APP Sensor harness connector.
      NOTE: The APP Sensor No. 2 is pulled low by the ECM as part of its system testing. This test happens every 320 milliseconds and may not show up on the scan tool but may show up on a data recorder. It is acceptable to see the voltage close to zero with a normal sensor when using a data recorder/lab scope.
    6. Slowly press and release the Accelerator Pedal while monitoring the lab scope screen.

      Does the scope pattern show any missing or erratic signals?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  9
  9. ECM 
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the ECM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
    1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No