4A40 Dynamics Sensor-Implausible Signal/No Signal: Testing
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Dodge Sprinter. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR A DTC 4A40 DYNAMICS SENSOR-IMPLAUSIBLE SIGNAL/NO SIGNAL NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
- With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame information.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
- With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: 4A40 DYNAMICS SENSOR-IMPLAUSIBLE SIGNAL/NO SIGNAL?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE TERMINALS/CONNECTORS/WIRING HARNESS FOR DAMAGE
- Check the Dynamics Sensor installation.
- Check all related wiring for bruised, chafed, pierced, or partially broken wires.
- Check all related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit at the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
- GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between the Ground circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
- DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance of the Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit between the Anti-lock Brake Module and the Dynamics Sensor.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Repair the Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK THE DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance of the Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit between the Anti-lock Brake Module and the Dynamics Sensor.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 7
No
- Repair the Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
- DYNAMICS SENSOR
- Measure the voltage of the Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit at the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
- Measure the voltage of the Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit at the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
Is voltage within 2-3 volts on each circuit?
Yes
- Replace the Dynamics Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .