449A-Rear Left Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Performance: Testing
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Dodge Sprinter. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR DTC 449A-REAR LEFT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
- Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: C449A-REAR LEFT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE active?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Go to step 2
- CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, monitor and graph ALL the WSS speeds and compare graph while an assistant drives the vehicle.NOTE: If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone wheel.
- Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph).
Is the Rear Left WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph) or not matching other wheels or showing erratic behavior?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK FOR IMPROPER REAR LEFT TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
- Turn the ignition off.
- Check and adjust the Rear Left Tire pressure.
- Check and adjust all other tire pressures.
- Inspect for mismatched tires on vehicle.
Is the Rear Left Tire improperly inflated or mismatched tires on vehicle?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- CHECK REAR LEFT WSS LOOSENESS, INSPECT 23, 24 CIRCUITS/TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals
- Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Rear Left WSS, and Rear Left WSS harness connector
- Inspect the Rear Left WSS for looseness, excessive corrosion and not properly fastened.
- Inspect the (23) Rear Left WSS (-) and (24) Rear Left WSS (+) circuits between the Rear Left WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage.
Is the Rear Left WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 5
- CHECK REAR LEFT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR DAMAGE
- Remove the Rear Left Wheel Speed Sensor
- Inspect the Rear Left Wheel Speed Sensor face for damage.
Is the Rear Left Wheel Speed Sensor damaged?
Yes
- Replace sensor and hub assembly.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 6
- CHECK REAR LEFT TONE WHEEL/BEARING FOR DAMAGE
- Inspect the Rear Left Tone Wheel/Bearing for damage, missing teeth, cracks, corrosion or looseness.NOTE: The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.
Is the Rear Left Tone Wheel/Bearing damaged?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 7
- Inspect the Rear Left Tone Wheel/Bearing for damage, missing teeth, cracks, corrosion or looseness.
- CHECK REAR LEFT WHEEL BEARING FOR DAMAGE
- Inspect the Rear Left wheel bearing for excessive runout or clearance.NOTE: Refer to the appropriate service information, if necessary, for procedures or specifications.
Is the Rear Left Wheel Bearing Damaged?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 8
- Inspect the Rear Left wheel bearing for excessive runout or clearance.
- REAR LEFT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
- Replace the Rear Left Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
- Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.
- With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Did DTC 449A-REAR LEFT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE reset?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure
No
- Test Complete.