4290-Rpm Sensor Circuit High: Testing
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Dodge Sprinter. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR DTC 4290-RPM SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.NOTE: If any other DTCs are present, refer to appropriate diagnosis before continuing with this test.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
- Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: 4290-RPM SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH active?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Go to step 7
- CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, monitor and graph ALL the WSS speeds and compare graph while an assistant drives the vehicle.
- Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph).
Are any of the WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph) or not matching other wheels or showing erratic behavior?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Repair the WSS Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition on.
- Remove all jumper wires.
- Measure the voltage between the WSS Signal circuit and ground on the WSS in question.
Is the voltage above one volt?
Yes
- Repair the WSS Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go To step 4
- CHECK WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage between the WSS Signal circuit and ground on the WSS in question.
Is the voltage above one volt?
Yes
- Repair the WSS Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 5
- Measure the voltage between the WSS Signal circuit and ground on the WSS in question.
- CHECK WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TOGETHER
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between the WSS Signal circuit and the WSS Supply circuit on the WSS in question.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Repair the WSS Signal circuit and the WSS Supply circuit for a short together.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
- WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
- Replace the Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
- Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.
- With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Did DTC 4290-RPM SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH reset?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test Complete.
- INTERMITTENT 4290-RPM SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH DTC
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure
No
- Test complete.