Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Dodge Sprinter. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
- With the scan tool, select ECU view.NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.NOTE: Check the EIS (Gateway Module) for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- Turn the ignition on.
- GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts and the wiring diagrams as a guide, check each ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Repair the ground circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
- FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground and the wiring diagrams as a guide, check the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or short.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
- CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Ignition Switch C4 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the Ignition Switch connector and the Antilock Brake Module connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Repair the CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
- CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the Ignition Switch connector and the Antilock Brake Module connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Antilock Brake Module in accordance with the service information.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the Ignition Switch connector and the Antilock Brake Module connector.