Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Dodge Sprinter. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To
No
- The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chaffed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
- Connect a jumper wire between the Fuel Tank Level Signal and Return circuits in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Replace the Fuel Pump Module in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure .
- FUEL TANK LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the BCM C9 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the Fuel Tank Level Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the Fuel Tank Level Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- FUEL TANK LEVEL RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the Fuel Tank Level Return circuit.
Is the resistance above 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the Fuel Tank Level Return circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the BCM in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the Fuel Tank Level Return circuit.