Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Dodge Sprinter. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
- Close all doors.
- Operate the cargo area door lock and unlock switch two or three times.
- Wait 30 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display 9072-REAR/SIDE DOOR LOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure .
- DOOR LATCH NOTE: In this step it will be necessary to disconnect each cargo area door latch to isolate the problem area. Repeat this step after disconnecting each latch and retesting for the DTC until the remaining latch(s) operate properly or all cargo door latches have been disconnected.
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's.
- Disconnect one of the cargo area door latchesNOTE: The graphic shown is the Rear Door Latch connector. The Sliding Door Latch connectors are similar.
- Lower the front door windows.
- Close all doors or trip each door latch to the fully closed position.
- Operate the cargo area door lock and unlock switch two or three times.
- Wait 30 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display 9072-LOAD COMPARTMENT LATCH CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?
No
- Replace the last Cargo Area Door Latch that was disconnected in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure .
Yes
- Go to step 3
- REAR/SIDE DOORS LOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Body Control Module C7 connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the Rear/Side Doors Lock Driver circuit in the BCM C7 connector.
Is the resistance below 5,000 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the Rear/Side Doors Lock Driver circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- REAR/SIDE DOORS UNLOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the Rear/Side Doors Unlock Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 5,000 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the Rear/Side Doors Unlock Driver circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 5
- Measure the resistance between ground and the Rear/Side Doors Unlock Driver circuit.
- REAR/SIDE DOORS LOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO THE REAR/SIDE DOORS UNLOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT NOTE: In order for this step to be valid, ALL side and rear latches must be disconnected before proceeding.
- Measure the resistance between the Rear/Side Doors Lock Driver circuit and the Rear/Side Doors Unlock Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 5,000 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the Rear/Side Doors Lock Driver circuit for a short to the Rear/Side Doors Unlock Driver circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Body Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance between the Rear/Side Doors Lock Driver circuit and the Rear/Side Doors Unlock Driver circuit.