Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Dodge Sprinter. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase BCM DTC's.
- Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read active BCM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- FUSED IGNITION CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE BCM AND THE EIS (CGW) NOTE: When performing this step, turn the ignition off (wait one minute) before disconnecting any module.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the BCM C1 harness connector.
- Disconnect the EIS (CGW) C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the Fused Ignition circuit between the BCM C1 harness connector and the EIS (CGW) C1 harness connector.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
- Repair the Fused Ignition circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- FUSED IGNITION CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance of the Fused Ignition circuit between GROUND and the EIS (CGW) C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000.0 ohms?
Yes
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage. If OK, replace and program the Body Control Module in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the Fused Ignition circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the Fused Ignition circuit between GROUND and the EIS (CGW) C1 harness connector.