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Home >> Chrysler >> 2007 >> Crossfire Base, 2D Convertible >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 172 ((Body Control Module (BCM) - Electrical Diagnostics)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> Can B Bus >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Dodge Sprinter. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, record and erase BCM DTCs.
    3. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, read active BCM DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  2

      No 

      • The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. MEASURE VOLTAGE AT BCM 
    1. Gain access to the Body Control Module C6 harness connector, but do not disconnect.
    2. Backprobe and measure the voltage on both the CAN B Bus (+) and the CAN B (-) circuits.

      Does the voltage read approximately 4.65 - 4.98 volts on the CAN B Bus (-) and 0.39 - 0.46 volts on the CAN B (+) circuits?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  3

      No - Voltage Between 0.3 - 0.7 Volts on Both Circuits 

      • Go to step  9

      No - Voltage Reads 0 Volts on Either Circuit 

      • Go to step  7

      No - Voltage Above 10 Volts on Either Circuit 

      • Go to step  5
  3. CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    GC0134774Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool select ECU View.
    3. Using a fused jumper wire, connect one end to ground and with the other end backprobe the CAN B Bus (+) circuit at the BCM C6 harness connector.
      NOTE: A red "X" will appear next to modules that can no longer communicate on the Bus.

      Did a red "X" appear next to any modules on the scan tool?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  4
  4. CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    GC0134775Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. With the scan tool select ECU View.
    2. Using a fused jumper wire, connect one end to ground and with the other end backprobe the CAN B Bus (-) circuit at the BCM C6 harness connector.
      NOTE: A red "X" will appear next to modules that can no longer communicate on the Bus.

      Did a red "X" appear next to any modules on the scan tool?

      Yes 

      No 

  5. CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    GC0134776Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Body Control Module C6 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage between the CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground.

      Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time while observing the voltage to determine if the short is caused by an internal short within a module. Replace the module, in accordance with the service information, that when disconnected eliminates the short to voltage. If the short condition is still present with all CAN B Bus modules disconnected use the Wiring Diagrams to help isolate and repair the CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go to step  6
  6. CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    GC0134777Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the voltage between the CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground.

      Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time while observing the voltage to determine if the short is caused by an internal short within a module. Replace the module, in accordance with the service information, that when disconnected eliminates the short to voltage. If the short condition is still present with all CAN B Bus modules disconnected use the Wiring Diagrams to help isolate and repair the CAN B Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure .

      No 

  7. CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    GC0134778Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the CAN B Bus (+) circuit.

      Is the resistance above 1000.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  8

      No 

      • Disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time while observing the resistance to determine if the short is caused by an internal short within a module. Replace the module, in accordance with the service information, that when disconnected eliminates the short to ground. If the short condition is still present with all CAN B Bus modules disconnected use the Wiring Diagrams to help isolate and repair the CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure .
  8. CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    GC0134779Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the CAN B Bus (-) circuit.

      Is the resistance above 1000.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time while observing the resistance to determine if the short is caused by an internal short within a module. Replace the module, in accordance with the service information, that when disconnected eliminates the short to ground. If the short condition is still present with all CAN B Bus modules disconnected use the Wiring Diagrams to help isolate and repair the CAN B Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure .
  9. CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT 
    GC0134780Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between the CAN B Bus (+) circuit and CAN B Bus (-) circuit.

      Is any resistance present?

      Yes 

      • Disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time while observing the resistance to determine if the short is caused by an internal short within a module. Replace the module, in accordance with the service information, that when disconnected eliminates the short between the two circuits. If the short condition is still present with all CAN B Bus modules disconnected use the Wiring Diagrams to help isolate and repair the CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to the CAN B Bus (-) circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Body Control (BCM) - Standard Procedure .

      No