Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Dodge Sprinter. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS
- Ignition on, engine off.
- Using the scan tool, check DTCs.
Are there any Speed Sensor and/or TCC DTCs present?
Yes
- Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go to step 2
- TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
- Disconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the TCC Solenoid Control circuit between the TCM and the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the TCC Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 3
- TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the TCC Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the TCC Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 4
- Measure the resistance between ground and the TCC Solenoid Control circuit.
- TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between the TCC Solenoid Control circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the TCC Solenoid Control circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector?
Yes
- Repair the TCC Solenoid Control circuit for a short to another circuit(s).
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 5
- Measure the resistance between the TCC Solenoid Control circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
- TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Record the Environmental Data.
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Road test the vehicle.
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Repair internal transmission. Pay particular attention to the components related to the TCC such as the Lockup Control valve, TCC solenoid, Valve Body, or the Torque Converter.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Test complete
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure