Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Dodge Sprinter. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
Turn the ignition on and activate Output.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2).
No
- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
- 2) COMPONENT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the corresponding component harness connector.
Turn the ignition on and activate Output.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
No
- Replace the corresponding component in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
Yes
- Go To 3).
- 3) OUTPUT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the corresponding PSM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure for voltage on the Output circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the Output circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
Yes
- Go To 4).
- 4) OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the Output circuit between the corresponding component and the corresponding PSM connector.
Does the ohm meter read open circuit?
Yes
- Repair the Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
- Replace the Programmable Special Module (PSM) in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .