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Home >> Chrysler >> 2007 >> Crossfire Base, 2D Convertible >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 16 ((Electronic Control Modules - Electrical Diagnostics)) >> Electronic Control Modules - Electrical Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC 9095: Can B Bus Circuit (BCM) >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Dodge Sprinter. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, record and erase BCM DTC's.

    Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, read active BCM DTC's.

    Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  2).

    No 

    1. The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. 2) MEASURE VOLTAGE AT BCM 

    Gain access to the Body Control Module C6 harness connector, but do not disconnect.

    Backprobe and measure the voltage on both the CAN B Bus (+) and the CAN B (-) circuits.

    Does the voltage read approximately 4.65 - 4.98 volts on the CAN B Bus (-) and 0.39 - 0.46 volts on the CAN B (+) circuits? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  3).

    No - Voltage Between 0.3 - 0.7 Volts on Both Circuits 

    1. Go To  9).

    No - Voltage Reads 0 Volts on Either Circuit 

    1. Go To  7).

    No - Voltage Above 10 Volts on Either Circuit 

    1. Go To  5).
  3. 3) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 1: BCM C6 Harness Connector - Pin 4
    GC0065423Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool select ECU View.

    Using a fused jumper wire, connect one end to ground and with the other end backprobe the CAN B Bus (+) circuit at the BCM C6 harness connector.

    NOTE: A red "X" will appear next to modules that can no longer communicate on the Bus.

    Did a red "X" appear next to any modules on the scan tool? 

    Yes 

    1. Using the Wiring Diagrams to further isolate the open in the circuit, repair the CAN B Bus (+) circuit for an open.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Go To  4).
  4. 4) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 2: BCM C6 Harness Connector - Pin 13
    GC0065424Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    With the scan tool select ECU View.

    Using a fused jumper wire, connect one end to ground and with the other end backprobe the CAN B Bus (-) circuit at the BCM C6 harness connector.

    NOTE: A red "X" will appear next to modules that can no longer communicate on the Bus.

    Did a red "X" appear next to any modules on the scan tool? 

    Yes 

    1. Using the Wiring Diagrams to further isolate the open in the circuit, repair the CAN B Bus (-) circuit for an open.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage. If ok, replace and program the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  5. 5) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 3: Measuring The Voltage Between The CAN B Bus (+) Circuit And Ground
    GC0065425Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Body Control Module C6 harness connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage between the CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground.

    Is the voltage above 10.0 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time while observing the voltage to determine if the short is caused by an internal short within a module. Replace the module, in accordance with the service information, that when disconnected eliminates the short to voltage. If the short condition is still present with all CAN B Bus modules disconnected use the Wiring Diagrams to help isolate and repair the CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Go To  6).
  6. 6) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 4: Measuring The Voltage Between The CAN B Bus (-) Circuit And Ground
    GC0065426Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the voltage between the CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground.

    Is the voltage above 10.0 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time while observing the voltage to determine if the short is caused by an internal short within a module. Replace the module, in accordance with the service information, that when disconnected eliminates the short to voltage. If the short condition is still present with all CAN B Bus modules disconnected use the Wiring Diagrams to help isolate and repair the CAN B Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage. If ok, replace and program the Body Control Module in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  7. 7) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 5: Measuring The Resistance Between Ground And The CAN B Bus (+) Circuit
    GC0065427Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the CAN B Bus (+) circuit.

    Is the resistance above 1000.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  8).

    No 

    1. Disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time while observing the resistance to determine if the short is caused by an internal short within a module. Replace the module, in accordance with the service information, that when disconnected eliminates the short to ground. If the short condition is still present with all CAN B Bus modules disconnected use the Wiring Diagrams to help isolate and repair the CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  8. 8) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 6: Measuring The Resistance Between Ground And The CAN B Bus (-) Circuit
    GC0065428Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between ground and the CAN B Bus (-) circuit.

    Is the resistance above 1000.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage. If ok, replace and program the Body Control Module in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time while observing the resistance to determine if the short is caused by an internal short within a module. Replace the module, in accordance with the service information, that when disconnected eliminates the short to ground. If the short condition is still present with all CAN B Bus modules disconnected use the Wiring Diagrams to help isolate and repair the CAN B Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  9. 9) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED T O THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT 
    Fig 7: Measuring The Resistance Between The CAN B Bus (+) Circuit And CAN B Bus (-) Circuit
    GC0065429Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the CAN B Bus (+) circuit and CAN B Bus (-) circuit.

    Is any resistance present? 

    Yes 

    1. Disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time while observing the resistance to determine if the short is caused by an internal short within a module. Replace the module, in accordance with the service information, that when disconnected eliminates the short between the two circuits. If the short condition is still present with all CAN B Bus modules disconnected use the Wiring Diagrams to help isolate and repair the CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to the CAN B Bus (-) circuit.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage. If ok, replace and program the Body Control Module in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .