Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Dodge Sprinter. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase BCM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active BCM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2).
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- 2) FUSED IGNITION CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE BCM AND THE EIS (CGW) Fig 1: Measuring The Resistance Of The Fused Ignition Circuit Between The BCM C1 Harness Connector And The EIS C1 Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
NOTE: When performing this step, turn the ignition off (wait one minute) before disconnecting any module.Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the BCM C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the EIS (CGW) C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fused Ignition circuit between the BCM C1 harness connector and the EIS (CGW) C1 harness connector.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
- Repair the Fused Ignition circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
- Go To 3).
- 3) FUSED IGNITION CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Fig 2: Measuring The Resistance Of The Fused Ignition Circuit Between Ground And The EIS C1 Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Measure the resistance of the Fused Ignition circuit between GROUND and the EIS (CGW) C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000.0 ohms?
Yes
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage. If ok, replace and program the Body Control Module in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
- Repair the Fused Ignition circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .