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Home >> Chrysler >> 2007 >> Crossfire Base, 2D Convertible >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 16 ((Electronic Control Modules - Electrical Diagnostics)) >> Electronic Control Modules - Electrical Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> *No Response From SCM (Steering Control Module) >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Dodge Sprinter. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 

    Turn the ignition on.

    NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

    With the scan tool, select ECU view.

    NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.

    Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  2).

    No 

    1. The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED 
    Fig 1: Steering Control Module C1 Harness Connector - Pin 9
    GC0065459Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Disconnect the Steering Control Module C1 harness connector.

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Ignition Switch circuit.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  3).

    No 

    1. Repair the Fused Ignition Switch circuit for an open or short.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  3. 3) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 2: Steering Control Module C1 Harness Connector - Pin 8
    GC0065460Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Steering Control Module C2 harness connector.

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the ground circuits.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  4).

    No 

    1. Repair the ground circuit for an open.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  4. 4) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Measuring The Resistance Of The CAN C Bus (+) Circuit Between The Ignition Switch Connector And The SCM Connector
    GC0065461Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Disconnect the Ignition Switch C4 harness connector.

    Measure the resistance of the CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the Ignition Switch connector and the SCM connector.

    Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  5. 5) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 4: Measuring The Resistance Of The CAN C Bus (-) Circuit Between The Ignition Switch Connector And The SCM Connector
    GC0065462Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the Ignition Switch connector and the SCM connector.

    Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Steering Control Module in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Repair the CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .