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Home >> Chrysler >> 2007 >> Crossfire Base, 2D Convertible >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0153 To P0200 >> P0173-Fuel System 2/1 Rich Control Over Limit (At Load) >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT 
    NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.
    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
    NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.

    Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis. 

    Continue 

    1. Go to  2).
  2. 2) CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC 
    NOTE: Check for contaminates that may have damaged the O2 Sensor: contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
    NOTE: Diagnose any Misfire, Throttle Body, or Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor DTC(s) first, if set along with the fuel system DTC.
    NOTE: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the scan tool at the same time the DTC is displayed.
    NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for a DTC.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs.

    NOTE: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.

    With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.

    Did this DTC set again? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  3).

    No 

    1. Go to  13).
  3. 3) CHECKING FUEL PRESSURE 
    WARNING: THE FUEL SYSTEM IS UNDER A CONSTANT PRESSURE (EVEN WITH THE ENGINE OFF). BEFORE TESTING OR SERVICING ANY FUEL SYSTEM HOSE, FITTING OR LINE, THE FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE MUST BE RELEASED.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Install a fuel pressure gauge.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, actuate the Fuel Pump and observe the fuel pressure gauge.

    NOTE: Fuel pressure specification is 3.7 to 4.2 bar (54 to 61 psi).

    Turn the ignition off.

    CAUTION: Stop All Actuations.

    Choose a conclusion that best matches your fuel pressure reading. 

    Within Specification 

    1. Go to  4).

    Below Specification 

    1. Go to  12).
  4. 4) O2 SENSOR OPERATION  
    NOTE: If one of the O2 Sensors Signal or Ground circuits are shorted to ground or voltage, all the other O2 Sensor voltage readings will be affected.
    NOTE: After the repairs have been made, verify proper O2 Sensor operation. If all the O2 Sensor voltage readings have not returned to normal, follow the diagnostic procedure for the remaining O2 Sensors.

    Start the engine.

    Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.

    With the scan tool, read the O2 Sensor voltage.

    Is the voltage switching between 0.4 and 0.6 volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  5).

    No 

    1. Go to  9).
  5. 5) O2 SENSOR HEATER OPERATION 

    Turn the ignition off.

    NOTE: Allow the O2 Sensor to cool down before continuing the test. Raising the hood may help in reducing under hood temperatures.

    Connect a jumper wire between ground and the Oxygen Sensor Heater Control circuit at the PCM harness connector leaving the harness connector connected to the PCM.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, monitor O2 Sensor voltage for at least 2 minutes.

    CAUTION: Remove the jumper wire after this Step is complete.

    Does the voltage stay above 0.6 volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Oxygen Sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Go to  6).
  6. 6) MAP SENSOR OPERATION  

    Turn the ignition off.

    Connect a Vacuum Gauge to a Manifold Vacuum source.

    Start the engine.

    Allow the engine to idle.

    NOTE: If engine will not idle, maintain a constant RPM above idle.

    With the scan tool, read the MAP Sensor vacuum value.

    Is the scan tool reading within 33.9 mbar (1 in. Hg) of the Vacuum Gauge reading? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  7).

    No 

    1. Replace the Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  7. 7) ECT SENSOR OPERATION 
    NOTE: For this test to be valid, the thermostat must be operating correctly.
    NOTE: This test works best if performed on a cold engine (cold soak)

    Turn the engine off.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, read the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor value. If the engine was allowed to sit overnight (cold soak), the temperature value should be a sensible value that is somewhere close to the ambient temperature.

    NOTE: If engine coolant temperature is above 82°C (180°F), allow the engine to cool until 65°C (150°F) is reached.

    Start the engine.

    During engine warm-up, monitor the ECT Sensor value. The temperature value change should be a smooth transition from start up to normal operating temperature 82°C (180°F). The value should reach at least 82°C (180°F).

    Did the ECT value increase with a smooth transition and did it reach at least 82°C (180°F)? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  8).

    No 

    1. Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  8. 8) ENGINE MECHANICAL PROBLEM 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems.

    AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM - must be free from leaks.

    ENGINE VACUUM - must be at least 440 mbar (13 in. Hg) in neutral

    ENGINE VALVE TIMING - must be within specifications

    ENGINE COMPRESSION - must be within specifications

    ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM - must be free of any restrictions or leaks.

    ENGINE PCV SYSTEM - must flow freely

    TORQUE CONVERTER STALL SPEED - must be within specifications

    POWER BRAKE BOOSTER - must not have any internal vacuum leaks

    FUEL - must be free of contamination

    FUEL INJECTOR - must not have a plugged or restricted injector; or control wire not connected to correct injector

    Are there any engine mechanical problems? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Go to  13).
  9. 9) O2 SENSOR 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, monitor the O2 Sensor voltage.

    The O2 Sensor voltage should read 0.47 volt on the scan tool with the harness connector disconnected.

    Connect a jumper wire between the O2 Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector.

    NOTE: The voltage should drop from 0.47 volt down to 0.0 volt with the jumper wire connected.

    Did the O2 Sensor voltage drop from 0.47 volt to 0.0 volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Oxygen Sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Go to  10).
  10. 10) O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT 

    With the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, monitor the O2 Sensor voltage.

    Is the voltage below 0.45 volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  11).

    No 

    1. Check the O2 Signal circuit for a short to ground, open, or short to voltage. Inspect the O2 Sensor connector and the PCM harness connector. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  11. 11) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 1: Checking Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0034156Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    With the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the Sensor Ground circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage below 0.1 volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Check the fuel system for contaminates. Also, check the exhaust system for any leaks. Refer to INSPECTION .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Check the Sensor Ground circuit for a short to ground, open, or short to voltage. Inspect the O2 Sensor connector and the PCM harness connector. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  12. 12) FUEL PUMP INLET STRAINER 
    WARNING: THE FUEL SYSTEM IS UNDER A CONSTANT PRESSURE (EVEN WITH THE ENGINE OFF). BEFORE TESTING OR SERVICING ANY FUEL SYSTEM HOSE, FITTING OR LINE, THE FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE MUST BE RELEASED

    With the ignition off.

    Remove and inspect the Fuel Pump Inlet Strainer.

    Is the Fuel Pump Inlet Strainer plugged? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Fuel Pump Inlet Strainer. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Replace the Fuel Pump. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  13. 13) INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS 

    The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
    NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.