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Home >> Chrysler >> 2007 >> Crossfire Base, 2D Convertible >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System - Electrical Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC 1100: Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) WITH THE SCAN TOOL, READ DTCs 

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    Does the scan tool display a Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit DTC? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Go to  13).
  2. 2) INSPECT THE LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Inspect the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor and connector.

    Is the Sensor or Connector damaged? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
  3. 3) MEASURE THE VOLTAGE OF THE LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    Fig 1: Checking Sensor Supply Circuit
    GC0033819Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    With the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply circuit at the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage above 10 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  8).

    No 

    1. Go to  4).
  4. 4) MEASURE THE VOLTAGE OF THE LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    Fig 2: Checking Sensor Supply Circuit
    GC0033820Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the voltage of the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply circuit at the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage below 1.0 volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  6).

    No 

    1. Go to  5).
  5. 5) CHECK THE LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 3: Checking Sensor Supply Circuit
    GC0033820Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    With the ignition off.

    Disconnect the CAB harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Measure the voltage of the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply circuit.

    Is the voltage below 1.0 volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Controller Antilock Brake (CAB) Module. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Repair the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN GROUND AND THE LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    Fig 4: Checking Sensor Supply Circuit
    GC0033821Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    With the ignition off.

    Disconnect the CAB harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply circuit at the CAB harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100k ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  7).
  7. 7) MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    Fig 5: Checking Sensor Supply Circuit
    GC0033822Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    With the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance of the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply circuit from the CAB harness connector to the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  8).

    No 

    1. Repair the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply circuit for an open.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. 8) MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 6: Checking Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0033823Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    With the ignition off.

    Reconnect the CAB harness connector.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit.

    Is the resistance less than 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  11).

    No 

    1. Go to  9).
  9. 9) MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 7: Checking Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0033823Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    With the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit.

    Is the resistance greater than 300 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  10).

    No 

    1. Replace the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  10. 10) MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 8: Checking Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0033824Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    With the ignition off.

    Disconnect the CAB harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Measure the resistance of the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit from the CAB harness connector to the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  12).

    No 

    1. Repair the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  11. 11) MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN GROUND AND THE LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 9: Checking Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0033825Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    With the ignition off.

    Disconnect the CAB harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit at the CAB harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100k ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  12).
  12. 12) MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND THE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 10: Checking Sensor Supply Circuit & Signal Circuit
    GC0033826Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    With the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply circuit and the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit at the CAB harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100k ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor 12 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace the Controller Antilock Brake (CAB) Module. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  13. 13) VISUALLY INSPECT COMPONENTS FOR DAMAGE AND CORRECT INSTALLATION 

    Visually inspect the related wiring harness and connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

    Visually inspect the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor, connector and tone wheel for damage and correct installation.

    Are there any visible Sensor, connector or tone wheel concerns? 

    Yes 

    1. Correct the sensor, connector or tone wheel concerns as necessary.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  14).
  14. 14) MONITOR ALL WHEEL SPEED SENSORS WITH THE SCAN TOOL 

    With the scan tool, erase DTCs.

    Start the engine.

    With an assistant to drive, use the scan tool to monitor all wheel speed sensors. Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 24 km/h (15 MPH).

    Is the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal 0 or differing from others by more than 5 km/h (3 MPH)? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Inspect and repair the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .