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Home >> Chrysler >> 2007 >> 300 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Steering >> Steering Column >> Steering System >> Column Electrical Diagnosis >> Diagnosis And Testing >> B148B-Steering Wheel Control Up Switch Circuit >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) DTC STATUS IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE: If U1109-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH LIN STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS is set along with this DTC, diagnose the communication DTC first.
    NOTE: If P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW or P0563-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH is set along with this DTC, diagnose the battery voltage DTC first.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With the Scan Tool, select View DTCs in the Steering Column Control Module.

    Is the DTC status Active at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Go to  7).
  2. 2) (G106) EVIC MUX SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORT TO (G907) EVIC/NAV MUX RETURN CIRCUIT 
    Fig 1: Left Steering Wheel Switch Circuit (Premium)
    GC0013171Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Remove the Driver Airbag in accordance with the Service Information.

    Disconnect the Left Steering Switch harness connector.

    Disconnect the Right Steering Switch harness connector.

    NOTE: Before proceeding, thoroughly inspect the wiring harness and connectors between the Left Steering Switch and the Right Steering Switch for a short to ground or any other circuit.

    Measure the resistance between the (G106) EVIC Mux Signal 1 circuit and the (G907) EVIC/NAV Mux Return circuit.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (G106) EVIC Mux Signal 1 circuit for a short to the (G907) EVIC/NAV Mux Return circuit.

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
  3. 3) (G106) EVIC MUX SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Left Steering Wheel Switch Circuit (Premium)
    GC0013170Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    NOTE: Before proceeding, thoroughly inspect the wiring harness and connectors between the Left Steering Switch and the Right Steering Switch for a short to ground or any other circuit.

    Measure the resistance between the (G106) EVIC Mux Signal 1 circuit and ground.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (G106) EVIC Mux Signal 1 circuit for a short to ground.

    No 

    1. Go to  4).
  4. 4) LEFT STEERING SWITCH 
    Fig 3: Right Steering Wheel Switch Circuit (Premium)
    GC0013169Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Reconnect the Left Steering Switch harness connector.

    Measure the resistance between the (G106) EVIC Mux Signal 1 circuit and the (G907) EVIC/NAV Mux Return circuit at the Right Steering Switch harness connector.

    Is the resistance approximately.5 ohms (+/- 1 ohm)? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Left Steering Switch in accordance with the Service Information.

    No 

    1. Go to  5).
  5. 5) RIGHT STEERING SWITCH 

    Replace the Right Steering Switch in accordance with the Service Information.

    Reconnect the C206 (LIN Bus) connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Press and release the Up Switch several times.

    With the scan tool, Clear Stored DTCs in the Steering Column Control Module.

    With the scan tool, select Data Display and view the Up switch data.

    While monitoring the Up switch data, press and release the Up Switch several times.

    Does the Up switch data change from Set to Not Set as the switch is pressed and released? 

    Yes 

    1. Test complete.

    No 

    1. Go to  6).
  6. 6) STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE (SCCM) 

    View repair.

    Repair 

    1. Replace the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
  7. 7) INTERMITTENT STEERING WHEEL CONTROL UP SWITCH CIRCUIT DTC 

    The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

    While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.

    Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.

    No 

    1. Test complete.