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Home >> Chrysler >> 2007 >> 300 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P2181 To P3426 >> P3402-Cylinder 1 Deactivation Control Performance >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE: Diagnose any Misfire DTCs before continuing.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With a scan tool, read DTCs.

    Is the DTC active at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC .
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. 2) CHECKING PCM CONTROL SIDE FOR THE MDS SOLENOID (C100) 
    NOTE: The DTC must not be active for the actuator test to operate properly, clear all DTC before continuing.
    Fig 1: Checking MDS Solenoid 1 Ground Circuit & Control Circuit
    GC0039882Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the C100 harness connector.

    Using a 12 volt test light, jumper from the (Z904) Ground Circuit and the (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control Circuit in the C100 harness connector (PCM side).

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid No.1.

    Does the 12 volt test light flash on and off? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  3).

    No 

    1. Go to step  6).
  3. 3) MDS SOLENOID RESISTANCE 
    Fig 2: Checking MDS Solenoid 1 Ground Circuit & Control Circuit
    GC0039883Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between the (Z904) Ground Circuit and the (K451) MDS SolenoidNo.1 Control Circuit in the C100 harness connector (MDS side).

    NOTE: It is important to follow the below temp/resistance values to ensure an accurate reading.
    MDS SOLENOID RESISTANCE 
    TEMPERATURE VALUE ± 20° F  RESISTANCE (OHMS) ±.25 ohms 
    0° F 8.8 ohms
    32° F 9.5 ohms
    68° F 10.3 ohms
    100° F 11 ohms
    150° F 12.2 ohms
    200° F 13.4 ohms
    250° F 14.4 ohms
    300° F 15.6 ohms

    Is the resistance within an acceptable range? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  9).

    No 

    1. Go to step  4).
  4. 4) CHECKING PCM CONTROL SIDE FOR THE MDS SOLENOID BETWEEN C100 and C101 
    NOTE: The DTC must not be active for the actuator test to operate properly, clear all DTC before continuing.
    Fig 3: Checking MDS Solenoid 1 Ground Circuit & Control Circuit
    GC0039888Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Reconnect the C100 harness connector.

    Disconnect the C101 harness connector.

    Using a 12 volt test light, jumper from the (Z904) Ground Circuit and the (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control Circuit in the C101 harness connector (PCM side).

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid No.1.

    Does the 12 volt test light flash on and off? 

    Yes 

    1. Visually and Physically inspect the wiring harness between the C101 connector and the MDS Solenoid connector. Repair as necessary. If OK, replace the MDS Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to step  5).
  5. 5) (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN C100 and C101 
    Fig 4: Checking MDS Solenoid 1 Ground Circuit
    GC0039889Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Using a 12 volt test light connected to the 12 volts, probe the (Z904) Ground circuit in the C101 harness connector (PCM side).

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control circuit between C100 and C101 connectors.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Repair the (Z904) Ground circuit between C100 and C101 connectors.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN (PCM SIDE) 
    Fig 5: Checking MDS Solenoid Ground Circuit
    GC0039884Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Using a 12 volt test light connected to the 12 volts, probe the (Z904) Ground circuit in the C100 harness connector (PCM side).

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (Z904) Ground circuit.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7) (K451) MDS SOLENOID NO.1 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (PCM SIDE) 
    Fig 6: Checking MDS Solenoid 1 Control Circuit
    GC0039885Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control circuit in the C100 harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control circuit between the PCM harness connector and the C100 harness connector.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to step  8).
  8. 8) (K451) MDS SOLENOID NO.1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (PCM SIDE) 
    Fig 7: Checking MDS Solenoid 1 Control Circuit
    GC0039886Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control circuit from the C100 harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K451) MDS Solenoid No.1 Control circuit between the C100 harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  9. 9) MDS SOLENOID 1 
    Fig 8: Checking Multi Displacement System Cylinder Solenoids
    GC0015101Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Remove the Intake Manifold per Service Information.

    Reconnect the PCM harness connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool actuate the MDS Solenoid 1.

    Can you feel and hear the Solenoid Actuating? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  10).

    No 

    1. Remove the Solenoid (1) and check for any debris that may be blocking the oil passages (3) to the Solenoid. If the passages are clogged, clean the passages and replace the MDS Solenoid 1. If the passages are not clogged with debris, replace the MDS Solenoid 1.
  10. 10) OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Remove both Solenoids on Bank 1 of the engine block.

    Remove the Bank 1 Cylinder Head per Service Information.

    Remove the Lifters from the left engine bank.

    Inspect the oil passages to the Solenoids and from the Solenoids to the lifters.

    Are the passages blocked? 

    Yes 

    1. Clean the oil passages as necessary. If the entire engine is restricted disassembly of the entire engine block may be necessary.

    No 

    1. Replace both sets of lifters if no other possible causes remain.