Diagnostic Test
- 1) DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: If this DTC sets intermittently, it is possible that the controller is overheating in extremely hot temperatures. This is considered a normal protection operation. No repair is necessary.NOTE: Low battery voltage can cause excessive current draw in very hot and cold ambient temperatures. Make sure the battery can pass a load test before continuing. Review Freeze Frame information to determine the ambient temperature when the DTC set.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.NOTE: Attempt to operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the DTC was set.NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to set.With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to step 2).
No
- Refer to *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC .
- 2) THROTTLE PLATE INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the air cleaner assembly.
Check for any signs of a foreign material (ice or dirt) on the throttle plate or in the throttle bore that can cause the throttle plate to stick.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and perform the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to step 3).
- 3) (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to step 4).
- 4) (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage of the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to step 5).
- 5) (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT
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Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to between the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
- Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to step 6).
- 6) (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit.
- Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to step 7).
- 7) (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
- Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to step 8).
- 8) (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit between the Throttle Body connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 9).
No
- Repair the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 9) (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit between the Throttle Body connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 10).
No
- Repair the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 10) ETC MOTOR
Reconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.Measure the resistance between the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit in the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance between 2.5 and 25 ohms at closed throttle?
Yes
- Go to step 11).
No
- Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and perform the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 11) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .