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Home >> Chrysler >> 2007 >> 300 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0642 To P1501 >> P1005-Manifold Tuning Valve Control Performance >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) DTC IS ACTIVE 

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    With the scan tool, actuate the MTV Solenoid Control State.

    With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the status Active for this DTC? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC .
  2. 2) (K136) MTV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: MTV Control Circuit
    GC0049664Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly connector.

    Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (K136) MTV Control circuit in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (K136) MTV Control circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to step  3).
  3. 3) (K136) MTV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: MTV Control Circuit
    GC0049665Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K136) MTV Control circuit in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  4).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K136) MTV Control circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. 4) (K136) MTV CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 3: MTV Control Circuit
    GC0049666Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (K136) MTV Control circuit between the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K136) MTV Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. 5) (Z816) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 4: MTV Control Circuit
    GC0049667Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z816) Ground circuit in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector.

    NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

    Is the test light illuminated and bright? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the (Z816) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) MANIFOLD TUNE VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    Fig 5: MTV Control Circuit
    GC0049668Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, actuate the MTV Solenoid Control State.

    Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (K136) MTV Control circuit in the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly harness connector.

    NOTE: If the DTC is active, the actuation test may not be allowed by the PCM. If may be necessary to clear the DTCs before starting the actuation.
    NOTE: The voltage supplied to the solenoid circuit during the actuation may be less than battery voltage. The test light should be illuminated, but may not be as bright as a direct connection to the battery.

    Is the test light illuminated during the actuation? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to step  7).
  7. 7) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Manifold Tune Valve Assembly and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .