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Home >> Chrysler >> 2007 >> 300 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0642 To P1501 >> P1004-Short Runner Valve Control Performance >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) DTC IS ACTIVE 

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    With the scan tool, actuate the SRV Solenoid Control State.

    With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the status Active for this DTC? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC .
  2. 2) (F343) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 1: Checking ASD Relay Output Circuit
    GC0049677Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, actuate the Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay Control State.

    Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.

    NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

    Is the test light illuminated and bright? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  3).

    No 

    1. Repair the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. 3) (K236) SRV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking ASD Relay Output Circuit
    GC0049678Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K236) SRV Control circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  4).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K236) SRV Control circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. 4) (K236) SRV CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 3: Checking SRV Control Circuit Between Short Runner Valve Assembly Harness Connector
    GC0049679Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (K236) SRV Control circuit between the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K236) SRV Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. 5) SHORT RUNNER VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    Fig 4: Checking SRV Control Circuit
    GC0049680Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, actuate the SRV Solenoid Control State to toggle.

    Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K236) SRV Control circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.

    NOTE: If the DTC is active, the actuation test may not be allowed by the PCM. If may be necessary to clear the DTCs before starting the actuation.
    NOTE: The test light should illuminate on and off with the actuation.

    Does the test light illuminate on and off with the actuation? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Short Runner Valve Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to step  6).
  6. 6) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Short Runner Valve Assembly and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .