Diagnostic Test
- 1) DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
With the scan tool, actuate the Fuel Pump Relay Control State.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2).
No
- Refer to *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC .
- 2) (A109) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Pump Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (A109) Fused B(+) circuit in the Fuel Pump Relay connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 3).
No
- Repair the (A109) Fused B(+) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 3) (F20) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (F20) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the Fuel Pump Relay connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 4).
No
- Repair the (F20) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 4) (K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit in the Fuel Pump Relay connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 5).
- 5) (K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit in the Fuel Pump Relay connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 6).
- 6) (K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit between the Fuel Pump Relay connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 7).
No
- Repair the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 7) FUEL PUMP RELAY
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Fuel Pump Relay Control State control to the ON position.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit in the Fuel Pump Relay harness connector.
NOTE: If the DTC is active, the actuation test may not be allowed by the PCM. If may be necessary to clear the DTCs before starting the actuation.NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Pump Relay in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 8).
- 8) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Relay and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .