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Home >> Chrysler >> 2007 >> 300 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0457 To P0563 >> P0481-Cooling Fan 2 Control Circuit >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) RADIATOR FAN HIGH RELAY OPERATION 

    Turn the ignition on.

    With a scan tool, actuate the Radiator Cooling Fan Relay #2 Control State.

    Is the Cooling Fan Relay operating? 

    Yes 

    1. Refer to *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC .
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  2).
  2. 2) FUSED B+ CIRCUITS 
    Fig 1: Checking Radiator High Fan Relay Fused B+ Circuits
    GC0039853Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Remove the Radiator High Fan Relay.

    Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused B+ circuits in the Relay connection.

    Is the test light illuminated and bright? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  4).

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
  3. 3) RADIATOR FAN HI/LO CONTROL RELAY SHORTED INTERNALLY 

    With the test light still at the Fused B+ circuit (Radiator High Fan Relay), remove the Radiator Fan HI/LO Control Relay.

    With the relay removed, is the test light illuminated and bright? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Radiator Fan HI/LO Control Relay.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Repair the open circuit or short to ground in the Fused B+ circuits. Inspect the related fuse and repair as necessary.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  4. 4) RADIATOR FAN HIGH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 2: Checking Radiator Fan High Relay Control Circuit
    GC0039854Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition on.

    With a scan tool, actuate the Radiator Cooling Fan Relay #2 Control State to toggle.

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the Radiator Fan High Relay Control circuit in the PDM.

    Does the test light toggle appropriately during the actuation? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Radiator Fan High Relay.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Go to  5).
  5. 5) (N112) RADIATOR FAN HIGH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Radiator Fan High Relay Control Circuit
    GC0039855Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Remove the FCM from the PDM.

    Measure the resistance of the (N112) Radiator Fan High Relay Control circuit from the Relay connection to the FCM PDM - 49 way connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  6).

    No 

    1. Replace the PDM in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  6. 6) (N112) RADIATOR FAN HIGH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 4: Checking Radiator Fan High Relay Control Circuit
    GC0039856Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (N112) Radiator Fan High Control circuit at the Relay connection.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  7).

    No 

    1. Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  7. 7) RADIATOR FAN HI/LO CONTROL RELAY SHORTED INTERNALLY 

    With the probe still at the (N112) Radiator Fan High Control circuit, remove the Radiator Fan HI/LO Control Relay.

    Is the resistance still below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (N112) Radiator Fan High Control circuit.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Replace the Radiator Fan HI/LO Control Relay.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .