Diagnostic Test
- 1) DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: If P0443 is set along with this DTC, perform the diagnostic procedure for P0443 before continuing.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Using the scan tool, perform the ESIM FORCED MONITOR TEST. Allow the test to complete.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
NOTE: If any other DTC sets, active or pending, perform the diagnostic procedure for that DTC before proceeding with this test.Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to step 2).
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. See *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC .
- 2) EVAP SYSTEM INSPECTION
Inspect the EVAP System for any of the following conditions:
- Holes or cracks
- Loose seal points
- Damaged or missing components
- Incorrect routing of hoses and tubes
- Loose or missing Fuel Cap
- Damaged or missing Fuel Cap seal
- Improper installation of the Fuel Cap
- Damaged Locking tabs on the Fuel Cap and/or filler tube
- Damaged seal points on the Fuel Cap and/or filler tube
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to step 3).
- 3) INSUFFICIENT VACUUM SUPPLY TO THE EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
Inspect the EVAP Purge Solenoid vacuum supply hose for proper routing and installation.
Make sure the vacuum supply hose between the throttle body or intake manifold and the EVAP Purge Solenoid is free from any obstructions or blockage.
Make sure the vacuum port at the throttle body or intake manifold is free from any obstructions or blockage.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to step 4).
- 4) EVAP PURGE HOSE/TUBE OBSTRUCTION
Inspect the EVAP Purge hose/tube for proper routing and installation between the EVAP Purge Solenoid and the Fuel Tank and between the Fuel Tank and the EVAP Purge Canister.
Make sure the hose/tube is not damaged or kinked and is free from any obstructions or blockage.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to step 5).
- 5) EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
Disconnect the purge lines at the EVAP Purge Solenoid.
Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 in. Hg of vacuum to the "CAN" side of the EVAP Purge Solenoid.
NOTE: The solenoid should hold vacuum for a minimum of 15 seconds.Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Evaporative Purge Valve Solenoid Duty Cycle to the ON position.
NOTE: The vacuum should drop when the solenoid is actuated.Does the solenoid function as described above?
Yes
- Go to step 6).
No
- Replace the EVAP Purge Solenoid.
- Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 6) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the EVAP Purge Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .