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Home >> Chrysler >> 2007 >> 300 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0016 To P0123 >> P0123-Throttle Position Sensor 1 Circuit High >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) DTC IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Throttle Body circuit, system voltage, or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

    Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    With the scan tool select View DTCs.

    NOTE: If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.
    NOTE: If the P2123-APP Sensor 1 Circuit High DTC is also Active, diagnose the P2123 before continuing with the P0123 diagnostic procedure.

    Is the status Active for this DTC? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC .
  2. 2) (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: F855 Voltage Check at Throttle Body
    GC0014801Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Throttle Body connector.

    Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
  3. 3) (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Checking Throttle Position Sensor 1 Signal Circuit
    GC0014788Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the voltage of the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  4).
  4. 4) (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    Fig 3: Checking Throttle Position Sensor 1 Signal Circuit & 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0014804Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit and the (F855) 5 Volt Supply in the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit for a short to the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  5).
  5. 5) (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT 
    Fig 4: Checking TP Signal Circuit
    GC0052657Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit and the (K124) ETC Motor (+) in the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit for a short to the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  6).
  6. 6) (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT 
    Fig 5: Checking TP Signal Circuit
    GC0052658Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) in the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit for a short to the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  7).
  7. 7) (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 6: Checking Throttle Position Sensor 1 Signal Circuit Resistance
    GC0014790Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  8).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K22) TP Signal 1 for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. 8) (K922) TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 7: Checking TP Sensor Return Circuit Open Or High Resistance
    GC0014796Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  9).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  9. 9) THROTTLE BODY 
    Fig 8: Checking TP Sensor No. 1 Voltage
    GC0014797Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Connect a jumper wire between the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit and the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With a scan tool, read the Throttle Body voltage.

    NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.

    Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Throttle Body in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  10).
  10. 10) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.

    Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .