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Home >> Chrysler >> 2007 >> 300 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0016 To P0123 >> P0122-Throttle Position Sensor 1 Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) DTC IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Throttle Body circuit, system voltage, or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

    Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    With the scan tool select View DTCs.

    NOTE: If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.
    NOTE: If the P2122-APP Sensor 1 Circuit Low DTC is also Active, diagnose the P2122 before continuing with the P0122 diagnostic procedure.

    Is the status Active for this DTC? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC .
  2. 2) (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: F855 Voltage Check at Throttle Body
    GC0014801Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Throttle Body connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Is the voltage above 4.5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  6).

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
  3. 3) (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking Throttle Position Sensor 5-Volt Supply Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0014795Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 1000 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  4).

    No 

    1. Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. 4) (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K922) TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 

    Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. 5) (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 3: Checking Throttle Position Sensor 5-Volt Supply Circuit Resistance
    GC0014794Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  12).

    No 

    1. Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 4: Checking Throttle Position Sensor 1 Signal Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0014792Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7) (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K922) TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 5: Checking Throttle Position Sensor 1 Signal Circuit & Return Circuit
    GC0014802Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit and the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  8).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit for a short to the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. 8) (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT 
    Fig 6: Checking TP Signal Circuit
    GC0052657Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit and the (K124) ETC Motor (+) in the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit for a short to the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  9).
  9. 9) (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT 
    Fig 7: Checking TP Signal Circuit
    GC0052658Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance between the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) in the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit for a short to the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  10).
  10. 10) (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 8: Checking Throttle Position Sensor 1 Signal Circuit Resistance
    GC0014790Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  11).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  11. 11) THROTTLE BODY 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Connect a jumper wire between the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit and the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, read the Throttle Body signal voltage.

    NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Connect a jumper wire between the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit and the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With a scan tool, read the Throttle Body voltage.

    NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.

    Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Throttle Body in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  12).
  12. 12) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.

    Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .