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Home >> Chrysler >> 2007 >> 300 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0016 To P0123 >> P0116-Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit Performance >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) DTC IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.

    Turn the ignition off.

    If possible, allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off for more than 480 minutes in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above - 7° C (19.4° F).

    Test drive the vehicle. The vehicle must exceed 48 km/h (30 mph) during the test drive. Do not cycle the ignition off when the test drive is completed.

    With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the status Active or Pending for this DTC? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  3).

    No 

    1. Go to  2).
  2. 2) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above - 7° C (19.4° F) until the engine coolant temperature is equal to ambient temperature.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With a scan tool, compare the AAT, ECT, and IAT sensor values.

    Is the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor value within 10° C (18° F) of the other two sensor values? 

    Yes 

    1. Refer to *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC .

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
  3. 3) ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor harness connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With a scan tool, read the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor voltage.

    NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the connector disconnected.

    Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  4).

    No 

    1. Go to  5).
  4. 4) ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 
    Fig 1: Checking Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal Circuit & Ground Circuit
    GC0014781Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Connect a jumper wire between the (K2) ECT Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor harness connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With a scan tool, read the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor voltage.

    NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.

    Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  5).
  5. 5) (K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 2: Checking ECT Signal Circuit
    GC0052651Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Connect the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor harness connector.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

    Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (K2) ECT Signal circuit at the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    Start the engine.

    Is the voltage below 0.5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K2) ECT Signal circuit for high resistance.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 3: Checking Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0052652Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

    Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit at the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    Start the engine.

    Is the voltage below 0.5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for high resistance.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.

    Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .