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Home >> Chrysler >> 2007 >> 300 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0016 To P0123 >> P0108-Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Circuit High >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) DTC IS ACTIVE 

    Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
    NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

    With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

    Is the status Active for this DTC? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC .
  2. 2) (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0014762Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the MAP Sensor connector.

    Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  3).
  3. 3) (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Checking Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0014768Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the voltage of the (K1) MAP Signal circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (K1) MAP Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  4).
  4. 4) (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    Fig 3: Checking Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0014770Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between the (K1) MAP Signal circuit and the (F856) 5 Volt Supply in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (K1) MAP Signal circuit for a short to the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  5).
  5. 5) (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 4: Checking MAP Sensor Signal Circuit For Excessive Resistance
    GC0014769Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (K1) MAP Signal between the MAP Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K1) MAP Signal for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6) (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 5: Checking Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0014771Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the MAP Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7) MAP SENSOR 
    Fig 6: Checking Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Signal Circuit & Ground Circuit
    GC0014767Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.

    Connect a jumper wire between the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit and the (K1) MAP Signal circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, read the MAP Sensor signal voltage.

    NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.

    Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the MAP Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go to  8).
  8. 8) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the MAP Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

    Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

    Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

    Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.

    Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

    Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
    2. Perform *PCM VERIFICATION TEST .