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Home >> Chrysler >> 2007 >> 300 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> Ignition System >> Ignition System - Electrical Diagnostics >> Ignition System - Electrical Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B211F-Ignition Run/Acc/Pad Control Circuit High >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1) CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC 

    With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

    Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.

    With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

    Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  2).

    No 

    1. If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
  2. 2) ACCESSORY DELAY RELAY 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Install a substitute relay in place of the original Accessory Delay Relay.

    Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.

    With the scan tool, read the active FCM DTC's.

    Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  3).

    No 

    1. Replace the original Accessory Delay Relay.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
  3. 3) (P307) ACCESSORY DELAY RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking Accessory Delay Relay Control Circuit
    GC0015964Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Remove the FCM from the IPM.

    Remove the Accessory Delay Relay from the Rear Power Distribution Module.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (P307) Accessory Delay Relay Control circuit at the relay connector (cavity 85).

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (P307) Accessory Delay Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .

    No 

    1. Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .