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Home >> Chrysler >> 2006 >> Sebring Base, 2D Convertible, 2.4 X >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Powertrain Diagnostic Procedures >> Diagnostic Information And Procedures >> Diagnostic Tests >> P0622-Generator Field Control Circuit >> Diagnostic Procedure

Diagnostic Procedure

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - P0622-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII®, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
Yes --> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION SYMPTOM .
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - NGC .
No --> Go To 2
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2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light, jumper it across the Generator Field harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII®, actuate the Generator Field Driver circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
Yes --> Replace the Generator.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - NGC .
No --> Go To 3
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3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test connected to battery voltage, probe the (Z1) Gen Ground circuit in the Generator Field harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes --> Go To 4
No --> Repair the open in the (Z1) Gen Field Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - NGC .
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4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the voltage on the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit in the Generator Field harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volts?
Yes --> Repair the short to voltage in the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - NGC .
No --> Go To 5
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5 Turn the ignition on.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit in the Generator Field harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes --> Repair the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - NGC .
No --> Go To 6
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6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.

Measure the resistance of the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit from the Generator Field harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes --> Go To 7
No --> Repair the open in the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - NGC .
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7
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.RepairReplace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - NGC .
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