LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Chrysler >> 2006 >> PT Cruiser Base, 2D Convertible, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 2.4L Engine - DTCS P0128 To P0325 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P0131-O2 Sensor 1/1 Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1)  O2 SENSOR BELOW 1.5 VOLTS 

    Start the engine.

    Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.

    With a scan tool, read the 1/1 O2 Sensor voltage.

    Is the voltage below 1.5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure.
    2. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE - POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST) .
  2. 2)  (K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the 1/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, monitor the 1/1 O2 Sensor voltage.

    Is the 1/1 O2 Sensor voltage above 4.8 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  3).

    No 

    1. Go To  5).
  3. 3)  O2 SENSOR 
    Fig 1: MEASURING FOR VOLTAGE ON THE O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT
    GC0041587Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Measure the voltage on the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage at 2.5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the O2 Sensor.
    2. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE - POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST) .

    No 

    1. Go To  4).
  4. 4)  (K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: MEASURING RESISTANCE BETWEEN GROUND AND THE O2 UPSTREAM RETURN CIRCUIT
    GC0041591Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K902) O2 Upstream Return circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit.
    2. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE - POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST) .

    No 

    1. Go To  8).
  5. 5)  (K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 3: MEASURING RESISTANCE BETWEEN GROUND AND THE O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
    GC0041588Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE - POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST) .

    No 

    1. Go To  6).
  6. 6)  (K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT  
    Fig 4: MEASURING RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT
    GC0041589Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Measure the resistance between the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short between the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit and the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE - POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST) .

    No 

    1. Go To  7).
  7. 7)  (K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Z902) O2 1/1 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT  
    Fig 5: MEASURING RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND O2 1/1 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT
    GC0041590Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Measure the resistance between the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit and the (Z902) O2 1/1 Heater ground circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short between the (Z902) O2 1/1 Heater ground circuit and the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE - NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1) .

    No 

    1. Go To  8).
  8. 8)  PCM  
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE - POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST) .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Refer to MODULE-POWERTRAIN CONTROL and STANDARD PROCEDURE - PCM/ECM/SKREEM PROGRAMMING .
    2. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE - POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST) .