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Home >> Chrysler >> 2006 >> 300 Base, 42RLE >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - DTCS P0330 To P0480 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P0401-EGR System Performance >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1)  ACTIVE DTC 

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, read DTCs.

    Is the DTC active at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. 2)  EGR OPERATION 
    NOTE: If the vehicle is running rough at idle (scan tool not actuating) follow the YES path to continue.

    Turn all accessories off.

    Start the engine.

    Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.

    With the scan tool, enter Engine System Test, then EGR System Test.

    Actuate the OPEN function in the EGR System Test.

    Did the engine run rough or stall? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  3).

    No 

    1. Go To  5).
  3. 3)  EGR VALVE OPEN AT IDLE 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the EGR Solenoid Assembly harness connector.

    Start engine. Attempt to allow the engine to idle.

    Does the engine run rough or stall? 

    Yes 

    1. Inspect the EGR tube assembly. If OK, replace the EGR valve.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  4).
  4. 4)  EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY INSPECTION 

    Inspect the EGR Assembly for the following.

    Gasket(s) for leaking

    Damage and/or holes in the EGR tube(s)

    Carbon build up on or near the EGR pintle and passage ways.

    Obstruction in the EGR tubes.

    Were any problem found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair or replace the EGR Assembly as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  5).
  5. 5)  EGR SOLENOID ASSEMBLY 
    Fig 1: Checking EGR Solenoid Assembly
    GC0014969Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.

    Using a 12-volt test light, jump across the (K35) EGR Solenoid Control terminal and the (Z904) Ground terminal in the EGR Solenoid harness connector.

    With the scan tool, actuate the EGR solenoid.

    Does the 12-volt test light flash on and off? 

    Yes 

    1. Inspect the tube(s) for obstructions and damage, repair as necessary. If OK, replace the EGR Solenoid Assembly.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  6).
  6. 6)  (Z904) EGR SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking EGR Solenoid Ground Circuit
    GC0014971Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to the 12-volts, probe the (Z904) EGR Solenoid ground circuit in the EGR Solenoid harness connector.

    NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (Z904) EGR Solenoid ground circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7)  (K35) EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Reconnect the EGR harness connector.

    Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

    CAUTION: CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

    Using a voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the (K35) EGR Solenoid Control circuit at the EGR Solenoid harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected with the circuit's correct polarity.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

    Monitor the voltmeter.

    Is the voltage below 0.5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  8).

    No 

    1. Repair the high resistance in the ((K35) EGR Solenoid Control circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. 8)  PCM 
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .