LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Chrysler >> 2006 >> 300 Base, 42RLE/VLP >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Steering >> Steering Control Systems >> Steering System - Electrical Diagnostics >> Column Electrical Diagnosis >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1D97-Steering Column Tilt Motor Control Circuit Performance >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1)  DTC IS ACTIVE 

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    NOTE: If a DTC is set for B1D8D and/or B1D8E, perform the diagnostic procedure(s) before continuing.

    With the Scan Tool, select Clear Stored DTCs in the Memory Seat Module.

    Move the Steering Column Tilt Switch to the Forward and Rearward positions several times, holding the switch in position for at least 2 seconds each time.

    With the Scan Tool, select View DTCs in the Memory Seat Module.

    Does the DTC reset and/or remain active? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  2).

    No 

    1. Go to step  14).
  2. 2)  (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT - TEST TO GROUND 
    Fig 1: Checking Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver Circuit
    GC0013202Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Steering Tilt Motor harness connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit.

    Monitor the test light with the Steering Column Tilt Switch in the Up position, the Down position and with the switch at rest.

    The test light should be illuminated and bright only when the switch is in the Down position.

    Does the test light illuminate as described? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  3).

    No 

    1. Go to step  6).
  3. 3)  (P953) TILT STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT - TEST TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking Tilt Steering Motor Common Circuit
    GC0013203Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (P953) Tilt Steering Motor Common circuit.

    Monitor the test light with the Steering Column Tilt Switch in the Up position, the Down position and with the switch at rest.

    The test light should be illuminated and bright when the switch is in the Up position and when the switch is at rest.

    Does the test light illuminate as described? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  4).

    No 

    1. Go to step  9).
  4. 4)  (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT- TEST TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 3: Checking Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver Circuit
    GC0013204Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit.

    Monitor the test light with the Steering Column Tilt Switch in the Up position, the Down position and with the switch at rest.

    The test light should be illuminated and bright only when the switch is in the Up position.

    Does the test light illuminate as described? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  5).

    No 

    1. Go to step  6).
  5. 5)  (P953) TILT STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT - TEST TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 4: Checking Tilt Steering Motor Common Circuit
    GC0013205Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (P953) Tilt Steering Motor Common circuit.

    Monitor the test light with the Steering Column Tilt Switch in the Up position, the Down position and with the switch at rest.

    The test light should be illuminated and bright only when the switch is in the Down position.

    Does the test light illuminate as described? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  12).

    No 

    1. Go to step  9).
  6. 6)  (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 5: Checking Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver Circuit
    GC0013207Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Memory Seat Module (MSM) C1 connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit.

    Does the test light illuminate? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit for a short to ground.

    No 

    1. Go to step  7).
  7. 7)  (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Of Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver Circuit
    GC0013206Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance of the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit.

    Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit for an open.

    No 

    1. Go to step  8).
  8. 8)  (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Of Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver Circuit
    GC0013208Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit for a short to voltage.

    No 

    1. Go to step  13).
  9. 9)  (P953) TILT STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 8: Checking Tilt Steering Motor Common Circuit
    GC0013210Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Memory Seat Module (MSM) C1 connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (P953) Tilt Steering Motor Common circuit.

    Does the test light illuminate? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (P953) Tilt Steering Motor Common circuit for a short to ground.

    No 

    1. Go to step  10).
  10. 10)  (P953) TILT STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 9: Measuring Resistance Of Tilt Steering Motor Common Circuit
    GC0013209Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance of the (P953) Tilt Steering Motor Common circuit.

    Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (P953) Tilt Steering Motor Common circuit for an open.

    No 

    1. Go to step  11).
  11. 11)  (P953) TILT STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 10: Measuring Voltage Of Tilt Steering Motor Common Circuit
    GC0013211Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (P953) Tilt Steering Motor Common circuit.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (P953) Tilt Steering Motor Common circuit for a short to voltage.

    No 

    1. Go to step  13).
  12. 12)  STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR 

    Inspect the wiring between the Memory Seat Module harness connector and the Steering Column Tilt Motor harness connector for a short to ground or to any other circuit. If any problems are found, repair as necessary. If no problems are found, view repair.

    Repair 

    1. Replace the Steering Column Tilt Motor in accordance with the Service Information.
  13. 13)  MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSM) 

    Inspect the wiring between the Memory Seat Module harness connector and the Steering Column Tilt Motor harness connector for a short to ground or to any other circuit. If any problems are found, repair as necessary. If no problems are found, view repair.

    Repair 

    1. Replace the Memory Seat Module (MSM) in accordance with the Service Information.
  14. 14)  INTERMITTENT STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE DTC 

    The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.

    While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the component and connectors and move the switch to each position.

    Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.

    No 

    1. Test complete.