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Home >> Chrysler >> 2006 >> 300 Base, 42RLE/VLP >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - DTCS P0016 To P0121, Diagnostic Code Index, Pre Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure & Intermittent Condition >> Electrical Diagnostics >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P0121-Throttle Position Sensor 1 Performance >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1)  ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE: Diagnose any other TP Sensor DTC(s) before continuing.
    NOTE: The throttle plate should be free from binding and carbon build up, make sure the throttle plate is at the idle position.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    NOTE: Inspect the engine for vacuum leaks, repair before continuing.

    With a scan tool, read DTCs.

    Is the DTC active at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  2).

    No 

    1. Go To  8).
  2. 2)  THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 
    Fig 1: Checking TP Sensor No. 1 Voltage
    GC0014797Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
    Fig 2: Checking TP Sensor No. 2 Voltage
    GC0014798Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Connect the PCM harness connectors.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, monitor the TP Sensor No.1 and No.2 voltage.

    Connect a jumper wire between the (K922) Sensor Return circuit and the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit.

    NOTE: TP Sensor No.1 voltage should change from approximately 4.5 volts to less than 0.5 of a volt.

    For TP Sensor No.2, connect a jumper wire between (F855) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 signal circuit.

    NOTE: TP Sensor No.2 voltage should change from approximately 0 volts to 5.0 volts?

    Is the voltage reading within the listed specification when the jumper wire is installed? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  3).
      NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
  3. 3)  EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT 

    Turn the ignition off.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

    Using a voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected with the circuit's correct polarity.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

    Monitor the voltmeter.

    Repeat the voltage drop test for the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit.

    Is the voltage below 0.5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  4).

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit or the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. 4)  EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected with the circuit's correct polarity.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

    Monitor the voltmeter.

    Is the voltage below 0.5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. 5)  EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K922) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the (K922) Sensor Return circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected with the circuit's correct polarity.

    WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

    Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

    Monitor the voltmeter.

    Is the voltage below 0.5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (K922) Sensor Return circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. 6)  (K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 3: Checking Throttle Position Sensor 1 Signal Circuit & Throttle Position Sensor 2 Signal Circuit
    GC0014799Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Measure the resistance between the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit and the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short between the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit and the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  7).
  7. 7)  PCM 
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. 8)  THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST 

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, perform the Throttle Follower Test and monitor the TP Sensor No.1 or No.2 voltage.

    Slowly press the throttle pedal down.

    The voltage for TP Sensor No.1 should start at approximately 0.3 of a volt and increase to above 4.7 volts.

    The voltage for TP Sensor No.2 should start at approximately 4.7 volts and decrease to approximately 0.3 of a volt.

    Is the voltage within the range of the listed specification for the appropriate Sensor? 

    Yes 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .