Diagnostic Test
- 1) ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2).
No
- Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 2) ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.6 VOLTS
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read the ECT voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
Yes
- Go To 3).
No
- Go To 4).
- 3) ECT SENSOR
Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K2) ECT Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.
With a scan tool, read the ECT voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire installed?
Yes
- Replace the ECT Sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4).NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
- 4) (K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.Using a voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the (K2) ECT Signal circuit at the ECT Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected with the circuit's correct polarity.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
Monitor the voltmeter.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Go To 5).
No
- Repair the high resistance in the (K2) ECT Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 5) (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Using a voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit at the ECT Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected with the circuit's correct polarity.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
Monitor the voltmeter.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Go To 6).
No
- Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- 6) PCM NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .