Diagnostic Test
- 1)
WITH THE DRB III®, READ DTCs
NOTE: When reconnecting the Airbag System components, the ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III®, select ACTIVE or STORED DTCs.
Is the DTC ACTIVE?
Yes
- Go to step 2).
No
- Go to step 11).
- 2)
WITH THE DRB III®, READ ACTIVE DTCs
WARNING: TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.WARNING: DO NOT PLACE AN INTACT UNDEPLOYED AIRBAG FACE DOWN ON A HARD SURFACE; THE AIRBAG WILL PROPEL INTO THE AIR IF ACCIDENTALLY DEPLOYED, AND COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS OR FATAL INJURY.
Disconnect the Driver Airbag.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Connect the appropriate Load Tool to the Driver Airbag Squib connector.
WARNING: TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.With the DRB III®, read the active Airbag DTCs.
Does the DRB III® display an active Driver Airbag Squib DTC?
Yes
- Go to step 3).
No
- Replace the Driver Airbag. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/RESTRAINTS/DRIVER AIRBAG - REMOVAL) .
- Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST .
- 3)
WITH THE DRB III®, READ ACTIVE DTCs
WARNING: TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Disconnect the Load Tool from the Driver Airbag connector.
Disconnect the Clockspring connector C232 (red 2-wire connector) located at the base of the steering column.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Connect the appropriate Load Tool to the Clockspring connector.
WARNING: TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.With the DRB III®, read the active Airbag DTCs.
Does the DRB III® display an active Driver Airbag Squib DTC?
Yes
- Go to step 4).
No
- Replace the Clockspring/Repair the Clockspring jumper harness as necessary. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/RESTRAINTS/CLOCKSPRING - REMOVAL) .
- Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST .
- 4)
MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE DRIVER SQUIB LINE 1 CIRCUIT
WARNING: TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Disconnect the ORC harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Connect the appropriate harness adapter to the ORC connector.
Disconnect the Load Tool from the Clockspring connector.
Measure the resistance of the Driver Squib Line 1 circuit from the ORC adapter to the Clockspring 2-wire connector.
Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?
Yes
- Go to step 5).
No
- Repair the Driver Squib Line 1 circuit for an open.
- Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST .NOTE: When reconnecting the Airbag System components, the ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.
- 5)
MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE DRIVER SQUIB LINE 2 CIRCUIT
WARNING: TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Measure the resistance of the Driver Squib Line 2 circuit from the ORC adapter to the Clockspring 2-wire connector.
Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?
Yes
- Go to step 6).
No
- Repair the Driver Squib Line 2 circuit for an open.
- Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST .NOTE: When reconnecting the Airbag System components, the ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.
- 6)
MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE DRIVER SQUIB CIRCUITS
WARNING: TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
Measure the resistance between the Driver Squib Line 1 circuit and the Driver Squib Line 2 circuit at the Clockspring connector.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the Driver Squib circuits for a short to each other.
- Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST .NOTE: When reconnecting the Airbag System components, the ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.
No
- Go to step 7).
- 7)
MEASURE THE VOLTAGE OF THE DRIVER SQUIB LINE 1 CIRCUIT
WARNING: TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.WARNING: TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
Measure the voltage of the Driver Squib Line 1 circuit at the Clockspring 2-wire connector.
Is voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the Driver Squib Line 1 circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST .NOTE: When reconnecting the Airbag System components, the ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.
No
- Go to step 8).
- 8)
MEASURE THE VOLTAGE OF THE DRIVER SQUIB LINE 2 CIRCUIT
With the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Driver Squib Line 2 circuit at the Clockspring 2-wire connector.
Is voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the Driver Squib Line 2 circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST .NOTE: When reconnecting the Airbag System components, the ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.
No
- Go to step 9).
- 9)
MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE DRIVER SQUIB LINE 1 CIRCUIT
With the ignition on.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Driver Squib Line 1 circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the Driver Squib Line 1 circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST .NOTE: When reconnecting the Airbag System components, the ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.
No
- Go to step 10).
- 10)
MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE DRIVER SQUIB LINE 2 CIRCUIT
With the ignition on.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Driver Squib Line 2 circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the Driver Squib Line 2 circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST .NOTE: When reconnecting the Airbag System components, the ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.
No
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/RESTRAINTS/OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER - REMOVAL)
.WARNING: IF THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER IS DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED.
- Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST .
- 11)
WITH THE DRB III®, READ DTCsNOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
With the DRB III®, record and erase all Restraint System DTCs.
All active codes must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
Maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.
With the DRB III®, monitor active codes as you work through the system.
NOTE: Read the DTCs with the Passenger Airbag On/Off Switch in both switch positions.Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the appropriate airbag system and rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.You have just attempted to simulate the condition that initially set the trouble code message.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem:
- Visually inspect related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Visually inspect the related harnesses. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wire.
- Refer to any Wiring Diagrams that may apply.
Did the DTC become ACTIVE?
Yes
- Go to step 2).
No
- The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present.
- Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST .