Diagnostic Test
- 1)
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.
Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.
Continue
- Go To 2).
- 2)
CHECK THE APP SENSOR VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III(R), read the APP 1 voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.3 volt?
Yes
- Go To 3).
No
- Go To 10).
- 3)
APP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the APP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit at the APP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Go To 4).
No
- Go To 8).
- 4)
APP SENSOR
With the ignition on.
Connect a jumper wire between the APP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit and the APP Sensor Signal 1 circuit in the APP Sensor harness connector.
With the DRB III(R), read the APP 1 voltage.
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire after this step has been completed.Is the voltage above 4.7 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor. (Refer to FUEL SYSTEM/FUEL INJECTION/ACCELERATOR PEDAL - REMOVAL) .
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
No
- Go To 5).
- 5)
APP SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Measure the resistance between ground and the APP Sensor Signal 1 circuit.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes
- Go To 6).
No
- Repair the APP Sensor Signal 1 circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
- 6)
APP SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORT TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT(S)
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the Sensor Ground circuits and the APP Sensor Signal 1 circuit.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes
- Go To 7).
No
- Repair the APP Sensor Signal 1 circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground circuit(s).
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
- 7)
APP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the APP Sensor Signal 1 circuit from the APP Sensor harness connector to the PCM C4 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9).
No
- Repair the APP Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
- 8)
APP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
With the ignition on.
Measure the resistance of the APP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit from the APP Sensor harness connector to the PCM C4 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9).
No
- Repair the APP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
- 9)
PCMNOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL) .
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
- 10)
CHECK THE APP SENSOR SWEEP
With the ignition on.
With the DRB III(R), monitor the APP 1 voltage.
Slowly open the throttle from the idle position to the wide open throttle position.
Does voltage start at approximately 0.3 volt and go above 4.5 volts with a smooth transition?
Yes
- Go To 11).
No
- Replace the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor. (Refer to FUEL SYSTEM/FUEL INJECTION/ACCELERATOR PEDAL - REMOVAL) .
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
- 11)
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
No
- The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.