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Home >> Chrysler >> 2005 >> Crossfire Base, 2D Convertible >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Diagnostic Code Index & DTCS P0040 To P0128 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> (P0122) Apps Signal 1 Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1)   PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT
    Fig 1: Connecting Scan Tool & Turning Ignition On
    GC0032455Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
    NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.
    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
    NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.

    Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis. 

    Continue 

    1. Go To  2).
  2. 2)   CHECK THE APP SENSOR VOLTAGE
    Fig 2: Connecting Scan Tool & Turning Ignition On
    GC0032455Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the DRB III(R), read the APP 1 voltage.

    Is the voltage below 0.3 volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  3).

    No 

    1. Go To  10).
  3. 3)   APP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
    Fig 3: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0034109Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the APP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit at the APP Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.2 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  4).

    No 

    1. Go To  8).
  4. 4)   APP SENSOR
    Fig 4: Checking Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor
    GC0034110Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition on.

    Connect a jumper wire between the APP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit and the APP Sensor Signal 1 circuit in the APP Sensor harness connector.

    With the DRB III(R), read the APP 1 voltage.

    NOTE: Remove the jumper wire after this step has been completed.

    Is the voltage above 4.7 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor. (Refer to FUEL SYSTEM/FUEL INJECTION/ACCELERATOR PEDAL - REMOVAL) .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Go To  5).
  5. 5)   APP SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
    Fig 5: Checking Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0034111Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the APP Sensor Signal 1 circuit.

    Is the resistance above 100 kohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the APP Sensor Signal 1 circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  6. 6)   APP SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORT TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT(S)
    Fig 6: Checking Sensor Signal Circuit & Ground Circuit
    GC0034112Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between the Sensor Ground circuits and the APP Sensor Signal 1 circuit.

    Is the resistance above 100 kohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the APP Sensor Signal 1 circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground circuit(s).
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  7. 7)   APP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
    Fig 7: Checking Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0034113Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance of the APP Sensor Signal 1 circuit from the APP Sensor harness connector to the PCM C4 harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  9).

    No 

    1. Repair the APP Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  8. 8)   APP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
    Fig 8: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0034114Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition on.

    Measure the resistance of the APP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit from the APP Sensor harness connector to the PCM C4 harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  9).

    No 

    1. Repair the APP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  9. 9)   PCM
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

    If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. 

    Repair 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL) .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  10. 10)   CHECK THE APP SENSOR SWEEP
    Fig 9: Connecting Scan Tool & Turning Ignition On
    GC0032455Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition on.

    With the DRB III(R), monitor the APP 1 voltage.

    Slowly open the throttle from the idle position to the wide open throttle position.

    Does voltage start at approximately 0.3 volt and go above 4.5 volts with a smooth transition? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  11).

    No 

    1. Replace the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor. (Refer to FUEL SYSTEM/FUEL INJECTION/ACCELERATOR PEDAL - REMOVAL) .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  11. 11)   INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

    The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
    NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.