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Home >> Chrysler >> 2005 >> Crossfire Base, 2D Convertible >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Diagnostic Code Index & DTCS P0040 To P0128 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> (P0121) Apps 5-Volt Supply Circuit >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1)   PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT
    Fig 1: Connecting Scan Tool & Turning Ignition On
    GC0032455Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
    NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.
    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
    NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.

    Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis. 

    Continue 

    1. Go To  2).
  2. 2)   CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC
    Fig 2: Connecting Scan Tool & Turning Ignition On
    GC0032455Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
    NOTE: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the DRB III(R) at the same time the DTC is displayed.
    NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for a DTC.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the DRB III(R), clear PCM DTCs.

    NOTE: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.

    With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.

    Did this DTC set again? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  3).

    No 

    1. Go To  11).
  3. 3)   CHECK THE APP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
    Fig 3: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0034098Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the APP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit at the APP Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.2 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  4).

    No 

    1. If the voltage is above 5.2 volts, Go To  5).
    2. If the voltage is below 4.7 volts, Go To  7).
  4. 4)   CHECK THE APPS
    Fig 4: Connecting Scan Tool & Turning Ignition On
    GC0032455Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition on.

    With the DRB III(R), clear PCM DTCs.

    NOTE: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.

    With the DRB III(R), read the PCM DTCs.

    Did this DTC set again? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  9).

    No 

    1. Replace the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor. (Refer to FUEL SYSTEM/FUEL INJECTION/ACCELERATOR PEDAL - REMOVAL) .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  5. 5)   CHECK THE APP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    Fig 5: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0034098Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the APP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit at the APP Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage below 1.0 volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the APP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  6. 6)   CHECK THE TP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    Fig 6: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0034092Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

    Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Is the voltage below 1.0 volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL) .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  7. 7)   MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN GROUND AND THE TP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
    Fig 7: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0034099Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

    Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 kohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  8).

    No 

    1. Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  8. 8)   MEASURE RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE TP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SENSOR GROUND CIRCUITS
    Fig 8: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit & Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0034100Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between the 5-Volt Supply circuit and all Sensor Ground circuits in the PCM C3 harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 kohms for all measurements? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  9).

    No 

    1. Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground circuit that measured below 100 kohms.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  9. 9)   MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN GROUND AND THE APP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
    Fig 9: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0034101Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the APP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 kohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  10).

    No 

    1. Repair the APP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  10. 10)   MEASURE RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE APP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SENSOR GROUND CIRCUITS
    Fig 10: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit & Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0034102Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between the APP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit and all Sensor Ground circuits in the PCM C4 harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 kohms for all measurements? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL) .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Repair the APP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground circuit that measured below 100 kohms.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  11. 11)   INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

    The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
    NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.