Diagnostic Test
- 1)
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.
Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.
Continue
- Go To 2).
- 2)
CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC
NOTE: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the DRB III(R) at the same time the DTC is displayed.NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for a DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III(R), clear PCM DTCs.
NOTE: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
- Go To 3).
No
- Go To 11).
- 3)
CHECK THE APP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the APP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit at the APP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Go To 4).
No
- 4)
CHECK THE APPS
With the ignition on.
With the DRB III(R), clear PCM DTCs.
NOTE: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.With the DRB III(R), read the PCM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
- Go To 9).
No
- Replace the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor. (Refer to FUEL SYSTEM/FUEL INJECTION/ACCELERATOR PEDAL - REMOVAL) .
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
- 5)
CHECK THE APP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the APP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit at the APP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
- Go To 6).
No
- Repair the APP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
- 6)
CHECK THE TP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.
Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL) .
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
No
- Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
- 7)
MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN GROUND AND THE TP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.
Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Measure the resistance between ground and the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes
- Go To 8).
No
- Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
- 8)
MEASURE RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE TP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SENSOR GROUND CIRCUITS
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the 5-Volt Supply circuit and all Sensor Ground circuits in the PCM C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms for all measurements?
Yes
- Go To 9).
No
- Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground circuit that measured below 100 kohms.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
- 9)
MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN GROUND AND THE APP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
With the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Measure the resistance between ground and the APP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes
- Go To 10).
No
- Repair the APP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
- 10)
MEASURE RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE APP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SENSOR GROUND CIRCUITS
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the APP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit and all Sensor Ground circuits in the PCM C4 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms for all measurements?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL) .
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
No
- Repair the APP Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground circuit that measured below 100 kohms.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
- 11)
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
No
- The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.