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Home >> Chrysler >> 2005 >> Crossfire Base, 2D Convertible >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Diagnostic Code Index & DTCS P0040 To P0128 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> (P0113) Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit High (SRT) >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1)   PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT
    Fig 1: Connecting Scan Tool & Turning Ignition On
    GC0032455Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
    NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.
    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
    NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.

    Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis. 

    Continue 

    1. Go To  2).
  2. 2)   CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC
    Fig 2: Connecting Scan Tool & Turning Ignition On
    GC0032455Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
    NOTE: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the DRB III(R) at the same time the DTC is displayed.
    NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for a DTC.

    With the ignition on.

    With the DRB III(R), erase PCM DTCs.

    NOTE: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.

    With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.

    Did this DTC set again? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  3).

    No 

    1. Go To  10).
  3. 3)   CHECK FOR IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    Fig 3: Connecting Scan Tool & Turning Ignition On
    GC0032455Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the DRB III(R), erase PCM DTCs.

    NOTE: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.

    With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.

    Is DTC P0113 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH present? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  4).

    No 

    1. Go To  8).
  4. 4)   MEASURE THE VOLTAGE OF THE IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
    Fig 4: Checking Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0034065Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the IAT Sensor Signal circuit at the IAT Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage below 1.0 volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the IAT Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  5. 5)   IAT SENSOR SHORT INTERNALLY
    Fig 5: Connecting Scan Tool & Turning Ignition On
    GC0032455Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Reconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

    Connect a jumper wire between IAT Sensor harness connector cavities 1 and 2.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the DRB III(R), erase PCM DTCs.

    NOTE: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.

    With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.

    Is DTC P0112 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW present? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Intake Air Temperature Sensor. (Refer to FUEL SYSTEM/FUEL INJECTION/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - REMOVAL) .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Go To  6).
  6. 6)   MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
    Fig 6: Checking Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0034066Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Measure the resistance of the IAT Sensor Signal circuit from the IAT harness connector to the PCM C3 harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the IAT Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  7. 7)   MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
    Fig 7: Checking Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0034067Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit from the IAT harness connector to the PCM C3 harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL) .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  8. 8)   MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN GROUND AND THE IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
    Fig 8: Checking Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0034068Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the IAT Sensor Signal circuit at the IAT harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 kohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  9).

    No 

    1. Repair the IAT Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  9. 9)   MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT AND THE IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
    Fig 9: Checking Sensor Ground Circuit & Signal Circuit
    GC0034069Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between the Sensor Ground circuit and the IAT Sensor Signal circuit at the IAT harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 kohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL) .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Repair the IAT Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  10. 10)   INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

    The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
    NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.