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Home >> Chrysler >> 2005 >> Crossfire Base, 2D Convertible >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Diagnostic Code Index & DTCS P0040 To P0128 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> (P0113) Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit High (Except SRT) >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1)   PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT
    Fig 1: Connecting Scan Tool & Turning Ignition On
    GC0032455Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
    NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.
    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
    NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.

    Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis. 

    Continue 

    1. Go To  2).
  2. 2)   CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC
    Fig 2: Connecting Scan Tool & Turning Ignition On
    GC0032455Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
    NOTE: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the DRB III(R) at the same time the DTC is displayed.
    NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the DRB III(R), erase PCM DTCs.

    NOTE: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.

    With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.

    Did this DTC set again? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  3).

    No 

    1. Go To  10).
  3. 3)   MEASURE THE VOLTAGE OF THE ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
    Fig 3: Checking Relay Output Circuit
    GC0034070Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the MAF/IAT Sensor harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the Fused Engine Control Relay Output circuit at the MAF/IAT Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage above 10 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  4).

    No 

    1. Repair the Fused Engine Control Relay Output circuit for an open.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  4. 4)   IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    Fig 4: Checking Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0034071Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the IAT Signal circuit at the MAF/IAT Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.2 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  5).

    No 

    1. If the voltage is above 5.2 volts, Go To  8).
    2. If the voltage is below 4.7 volts, Go To  9).
  5. 5)   CHECK FOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
    Fig 5: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit & Signal Circuit
    GC0034072Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect PCM C3 harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Measure the resistance between the IAT Signal circuit and the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the MAF/IAT Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 kohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the IAT Signal circuit for a short to the 5-Volt Supply circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  6. 6)   SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
    Fig 6: Checking Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0034043Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit from the MAF/IAT Sensor harness connector to the PCM C3 harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  7. 7)   JUMPER THE IAT SENSOR SIGNAL AND SENSOR GROUND CIRCUITS
    Fig 7: Checking Sensor Signal Circuit & Ground Circuit
    GC0034073Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition off.

    Reconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

    Connect a jumper wire between the IAT Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit at the MAF/IAT Sensor harness connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.

    Is DTC P0112 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW present? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Mass Air Flow / Intake Air Temperature Sensor. (Refer to FUEL SYSTEM/FUEL INJECTION/MANIFOLD AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR - REMOVAL).
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL) .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  8. 8)   IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    Fig 8: Checking Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0034074Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the IAT Signal circuit at the MAF/IAT Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage below 1.0 volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL) .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Repair the IAT Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  9. 9)   IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
    Fig 9: Checking Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0034075Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Measure the resistance of the IAT Sensor Signal circuit from the MAF/IAT Sensor harness connector to the PCM C3 harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL) .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Repair the IAT Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  10. 10)   INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

    The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
    NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Test Complete.