Diagnostic Test
- 1)
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.
Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.
Continue
- Go To 2).
- 2)
CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC
NOTE: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the DRB III(R) at the same time the DTC is displayed.NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for a DTC.
With the ignition on.
With the DRB III(R), erase PCM DTCs.
NOTE: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
- Go To 3).
No
- Go To 6).
- 3)
CHECK THE MAF/IAT SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF/IAT Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.
Is DTC P0113 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH present?
Yes
- Replace the Mass Air Flow / Intake Air Temperature Sensor. (Refer to FUEL SYSTEM/FUEL INJECTION/MANIFOLD AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR - REMOVAL) .
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
No
- Go To 4).
- 4)
IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Measure the resistance between ground and the IAT Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes
- Go To 5).
No
- Repair the IAT Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
- 5)
IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the IAT Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit at the MAF/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL) .
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
No
- Repair the IAT Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
- 6)
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and/or open circuits.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
No
- Test Complete.