LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Chrysler >> 2005 >> Crossfire Base, 2D Convertible >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Diagnostic Code Index & DTCS P0040 To P0128 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> (P0102) Mass Air Flow Circuit >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1)   PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT
    Fig 1: Connecting Scan Tool & Turning Ignition On
    GC0032455Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
    NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.
    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
    NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.

    Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis. 

    Continue 

    1. Go To  2).
  2. 2)   CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC
    Fig 2: Connecting Scan Tool & Turning Ignition On
    GC0032455Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
    NOTE: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the DRB III(R) at the same time the DTC is displayed.
    NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.

    With the ignition on.

    With the DRB III(R), erase PCM DTCs.

    NOTE: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.

    With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.

    Did this DTC set again? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  3).

    No 

    1. Go To  18).
  3. 3)   FUSED ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
    Fig 3: Checking Fused Engine Control Relay Output Circuit
    GC0034035Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the MAF Sensor harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Connect a 12-volt test light between ground and the Fused Engine Control Relay Output circuit.

    NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to when connected directly to B(+).

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  4).

    No 

    1. Repair the Fused Engine Control Relay Output circuit for an open.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  4. 4)   CHECK THE 5-VOLT SUPPLY VOLTAGE
    Fig 4: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0034036Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage between ground and the 5-Volt Supply circuit.

    Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.2 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  9).

    No 

    1. If the voltage is above 5.2 volts, Go To  8).
    2. If the voltage is below 4.7 volts, Go To  5).
  5. 5)   5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
    Fig 5: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0034037Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Measure the resistance of the 5-Volt Supply circuit from the PCM C3 harness connector to the MAF Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  6).

    No 

    1. Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  6. 6)   5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
    Fig 6: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0034038Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the 5-Volt Supply circuit.

    Is the resistance above 100 kohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  7. 7)   5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
    Fig 7: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit & Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0034039Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between the 5-Volt Supply circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit at the MAF Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 kohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL) .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  8. 8)   5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    Fig 8: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0034036Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the MAF Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage below 1.0 volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL) .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  9. 9)   CHECK THE MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
    Fig 9: Checking Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0034040Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the MAF Sensor Signal circuit at the MAF Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage below 1.0 volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  12).

    No 

    1. Go To  10).
  10. 10)   MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    Fig 10: Checking Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0034040Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the MAF Sensor Signal circuit at the MAF Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage below 1.0 volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  11).

    No 

    1. Repair the MAF Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  11. 11)   MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
    Fig 11: Checking Sensor Signal Circuit & 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0034041Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between the MAF Sensor Signal circuit and the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the MAF Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 kohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL) .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Repair the MAF Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the 5-Volt Supply circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  12. 12)   CHECK THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
    Fig 12: Checking Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0034042Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the Sensor Ground circuit.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  14).

    No 

    1. Go To  13).
  13. 13)   SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
    Fig 13: Checking Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0034043Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL) .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  14. 14)   MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
    Fig 14: Checking Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0034044Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Measure the resistance of the MAF Sensor Signal circuit from the MAF Sensor harness connector to the PCM C3 harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  15).

    No 

    1. Repair the MAF Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  15. 15)   MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
    Fig 15: Checking Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0034045Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the MAF Sensor Signal circuit.

    Is the resistance above 100 kohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  16).

    No 

    1. Repair the MAF Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  16. 16)   MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
    Fig 16: Checking Sensor Signal Circuit & Ground Circuit
    GC0034046Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between the MAF Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit at the MAF Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100 kohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  17).

    No 

    1. Repair the MAF Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground circuit.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  17. 17)   CHECKING FOR AIR RESTRICTIONS OR LEAKS
    NOTE: Check for any of the following conditions:
    1. Restricted air intake ducts.
    2. Misaligned air intake ducts.
    3. Dirty air cleaner element.
    4. Deteriorating air cleaner element.
    5. Any objects blocking the air inlet screen of the MAF Sensor.
    6. Any debris on the sensing elements.
    7. A restricted exhaust system.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Replace the Mass Air Flow Sensor. (Refer to FUEL SYSTEM/FUEL INJECTION/MANIFOLD AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR - REMOVAL).
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  18. 18)   INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

    The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and/or open circuits.

    NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
    NOTE: Check for any of the following conditions:
    1. Restricted air intake ducts.
    2. Misaligned air intake ducts.
    3. Dirty air cleaner element.
    4. Deteriorating air cleaner element.
    5. Any objects blocking the air inlet screen of the MAF Sensor.
    6. Any debris on the sensing elements.
    7. A restricted exhaust system.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Test Complete.