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Home >> Chrysler >> 2005 >> Crossfire Base, 2D Convertible >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0600 To P2008 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> (P0600) Lost Comm With Electric Gear Shift Module (SLA) >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1)   CHECK TO SEE IF SLA DTCS ARE PRESENT
    Fig 1: Connecting Scan Tool & Turning Ignition On
    GC0032455Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn ignition on.

    With the DRB III(R), read SLA DTCs.

    Are any performance or BUS related DTCs present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair all SLA DTCs before proceeding.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    Go To step  2).

  2. 2)   VERIFY DTCS
    Fig 2: Connecting Scan Tool & Turning Ignition On
    GC0032455Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition on.

    With the DRB III(R), erase PCM DTCs.

    Turn the ignition off, then back on.

    Monitor the DRB III(R) for this DTC.

    Did the DTC, (P0600) LOST COMM WITH ELECTRIC GEAR SHIFT MODULE (SLA), set again? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  3).

    No 

    1. Go To  12).
  3. 3)   PCM AND SKREEM CAN C BUS TERMINATION
    Fig 3: Checking PCM CAN C BUS Termination
    GC0034331Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance of the PCM CAN C BUS termination by backprobing between the CAN C BUS (+) circuit and the CAN C BUS (-) circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.

    Is the resistance between 50 and 70 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  11).

    No 

    1. Go To  4).
  4. 4)   PCM CAN C BUS TERMINATION
    Fig 4: Checking SKREEM CAN C BUS Termination
    GC0034332Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Measure the resistance of the SKREEM CAN C BUS termination by backprobing between the CAN C BUS (+) circuit and the CAN C BUS (-) circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.

    Is the SKREEM CAN C BUS termination resistance between 110 and 130 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL) .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Go To  5).
  5. 5)   SKREEM TERMINATION
    Fig 5: Checking SKREEM CAN C BUS Termination
    GC0034333Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance of the SKREEM CAN C BUS termination by backprobing between the CAN C BUS (+) circuit and the CAN C BUS (-) circuit at the SKREEM C2 harness connector.

    Is the resistance between 110 and 130 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  6).

    No 

    1. Replace the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENTRY MODULE - REMOVAL) .
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  6. 6)   CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
    Fig 6: Checking CAN C BUS (-) Circuit
    GC0034334Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition off.

    Disconnect the SKREEM C2 harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Measure the resistance of the CAN C BUS (-) circuit from the SKREEM C2 harness connector to the PCM C4 harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the CAN C BUS (-) circuit for an open.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  7. 7)   CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
    Fig 7: Checking CAN C BUS (+) Circuit
    GC0034335Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance of the CAN C BUS (+) circuit from the PCM C4 harness connector to the SKREEM C2 harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  8).

    No 

    1. Repair the CAN C BUS (+) circuit for an open.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  8. 8)   CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    Fig 8: Checking CAN C BUS (+) Circuit
    GC0034336Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the CAN C BUS (+) circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.

    Is the voltage below 1.0 volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  9).

    No 

    1. Repair the CAN C BUS (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  9. 9)   CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
    Fig 9: Checking CAN C BUS (-) Circuit
    GC0034337Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the CAN C BUS (-) circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.

    Is the voltage below 1.0 volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  10).

    No 

    1. Repair the CAN C BUS (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  10. 10)   CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
    Fig 10: Checking CAN C BUS (-) Circuit
    GC0034338Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the CAN C BUS (-) circuit.

    Is the resistance above 100 kohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the CAN C BUS (+) circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Repair the CAN C BUS (-) circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  11. 11)   CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN FROM SLA TO PCM
    Fig 11: Checking CAN C BUS (-) Circuit
    GC0034352Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition off.

    Disconnect the SLA harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Measure the resistance of the CAN C BUS (-) circuit from the SLA harness connector to the PCM C4 harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the CAN C BUS (+) circuit for an open between the PCM C4 harness and the SLA harness connector.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. Repair the CAN C BUS (-) circuit for an open between the PCM C4 harness and the SLA harness connector.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .
  12. 12)   INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

    The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
    NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

    Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and/or open circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2 .

    No 

    1. The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.