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Home >> Chrysler >> 2005 >> Crossfire Base, 2D Convertible >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System - Electrical Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC 1201: BAS Release Switch Circuit >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1)   MEASURE THE VOLTAGE OF THE BAS RELEASE SWITCH SENSOR (APPLIED) CIRCUIT
    Fig 1: Checking Sensor (Applied) Circuit
    GC0033878Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the BAS Brake Booster C2 harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the BAS Release Switch Sensor (Applied) circuit at the BAS Brake Booster C2 harness connector.

    Is the voltage below 1.0 volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  4).

    No 

    1. Go to step  2).
  2. 2)   MEASURE THE VOLTAGE OF THE SENSOR (APPLIED) CIRCUIT
    Fig 2: Checking Sensor (Applied) Circuit
    GC0033878Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the CAB harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the BAS Release Switch Sensor (Applied) circuit at the BAS Brake Booster C2 harness connector.

    Is the voltage below 1.0 volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  3).

    No 

    1. Repair the BAS Release Switch Sensor (Applied) circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. 3)   MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE BAS RELEASE SWITCH SENSOR (APPLIED) CIRCUIT AND ALL OTHER CAB VOLTAGE CIRCUITS
    Fig 3: Checking Sensor (Applied) Circuit
    GC0033879Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between the BAS Release Switch Sensor (Applied) circuit and the Sensor (Released) circuit in the BAS Brake Booster C2 harness connector.

    Measure the resistance between the BAS Release Switch Sensor (Applied) circuit and all 5 and 12 volt circuits in the CAB harness connector.

    Is the resistance for all measurements above 100k ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Controller Antilock Brake (CAB) Module. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/CONTROLLER ANTILOCK BRAKE - REMOVAL) .
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Repair the BAS Release Switch Sensor (Applied) circuit for a short to the circuit(s) that measured less than 100k ohms.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. 4)   MEASURE THE VOLTAGE OF THE BAS RELEASE SWITCH 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
    Fig 4: Checking Switch Supply Circuit
    GC0033880Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the BAS Release Switch 12 Volt Supply circuit at the BAS Brake Booster C2 harness connector.

    Is the voltage above 10 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  5).

    No 

    1. Go to step  6).
  5. 5)   MEASURE THE VOLTAGE OF THE BAS RELEASE SWITCH SENSOR (RELEASED) CIRCUIT
    Fig 5: Checking Sensor (Released) Circuit
    GC0033881Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the BAS Release Switch Sensor (Released) circuit at the BAS Brake Booster C2 harness connector.

    Is the voltage above 10 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  10).

    No 

    1. Go to step  8).
  6. 6)   MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN GROUND AND THE 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
    Fig 6: Checking Switch Supply Circuit
    GC0033882Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the CAB harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the BAS Release Switch 12 Volt Supply circuit at the BAS Brake Booster C2 harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100k ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the BAS Release Switch 12 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. 7)   MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE 12 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
    Fig 7: Checking Switch Supply Circuit
    GC0033883Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance of the BAS Release Switch 12 Volt Supply circuit from the BAS Brake Booster C2 harness connector to the CAB harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Controller Antilock Brake (CAB) Module. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/CONTROLLER ANTILOCK BRAKE - REMOVAL) .
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Repair the BAS Release Switch 12 Volt Supply circuit for an open.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. 8)   MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN GROUND AND THE BAS RELEASE SWITCH SENSOR (RELEASED) CIRCUIT
    Fig 8: Checking Sensor (Released) Circuit
    GC0033884Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the CAB harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the BAS Release Switch Sensor (Released) circuit at the BAS Brake Booster C2 harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100k ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  9).

    No 

    1. Repair the BAS Release Switch Sensor (Released) circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  9. 9)   MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE BAS RELEASE SWITCH SENSOR (RELEASED) CIRCUIT
    Fig 9: Checking Sensor (Released) Circuit
    GC0033885Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance of the BAS Release Switch Sensor (Released) circuit from the BAS Brake Booster C2 harness connector to the CAB harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Controller Antilock Brake (CAB) Module. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/CONTROLLER ANTILOCK BRAKE - REMOVAL)
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Repair the BAS Release Switch Sensor (Released) circuit for an open.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  10. 10)   MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN GROUND AND THE BAS RELEASE SWITCH SENSOR (APPLIED) CIRCUIT
    Fig 10: Checking Sensor (Applied) Circuit
    GC0033886Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the CAB harness connector.

    NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the BAS Release Switch Sensor (Applied) circuit at the BAS Brake Booster C2 harness connector.

    Is the resistance above 100k ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  11).

    No 

    1. Repair the BAS Release Switch Sensor (Applied) circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  11. 11)   MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE BAS RELEASE SWITCH SENSOR (APPLIED) CIRCUIT
    Fig 11: Checking Sensor (Applied) Circuit
    GC0033887Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance of the BAS Release Switch Sensor (Applied) circuit from the BAS Brake Booster C2 harness connector to the CAB harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  12).

    No 

    1. Repair the BAS Release Switch Sensor (Applied) circuit for an open.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  12. 12)   MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN GROUND AND THE BAS RELEASE SWITCH SENSOR (APPLIED) CIRCUIT WITH CAB CONNECTED
    Fig 12: Checking Sensor (Applied) Circuit
    GC0033886Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    With the ignition off.

    Reconnect the CAB harness connector.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the BAS Release Switch Sensor (Applied) circuit at the BAS Brake Booster C2 harness connector.

    Is the resistance 6.5-7.0k ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the BAS Release Switch (Brake Booster). (Refer to BRAKES/HYDRAULIC/MECHANICAL/POWER BRAKE BOOSTER - REMOVAL)
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace the Controller Antilock Brake (CAB) Module. (Refer to ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/CONTROLLER ANTILOCK BRAKE - REMOVAL)
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .