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Compressor Clutch Relay

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Dodge Grand Caravan, 2002 Dodge Caravan, 2002 Chrysler Voyager, and 2002 Chrysler Town & Country. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Relay terminal numbers are different than wiring harness connector terminal numbers. For relay terminal circuit reference, see Figure and WIRING DIAGRAMS .

The compressor clutch relay, see Figure, is located in the Intelligent Power Module (IPM), which is in the engine compartment near the battery. See the fuse and relay layout map molded into the inner surface of the IPM cover for compressor clutch relay identification and location. Remove the relay from the IPM to perform the following tests:

  1. A relay in the de-energized position should have continuity between relay terminals No. 87A and 30, and no continuity between relay terminals No. 87 and 30. If okay go to step 2. If not okay, replace the faulty relay.
  2. Resistance between relay terminals No. 85 and 86 (electromagnet) should be 70-80 ohms. If okay, go to step 3. If not okay, replace the faulty relay.
  3. Connect a battery to relay terminals No. 85 and 86. There should now be continuity between relay terminals 30 and 87, and no continuity between relay terminals No. 87A and 30. If okay, use a DRBIII® scan tool to perform further diagnosis of the relay circuits. See SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM . If not okay, replace the faulty relay.