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Home >> Chrysler >> 2005 >> 300 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Diagnostic Code Index, DTCS P0016 To P0121, Troubleshooting Procedure & Intermittent Condition >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P0117-Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1)  ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 0.078 OF A VOLT 
    Fig 1: SCAN TOOL (STARSCAN)
    GC0013164Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, read the ECT voltage.

    Is the voltage below 0.078 of a volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
  2. 2)  ECT SENSOR 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the ECT harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, read ECT voltage.

    Is the voltage above 1.0 volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the ECT Sensor.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Go To step  3).
  3. 3)  (K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 2: Checking Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal Circuit & Ground Circuit
    GC0014785Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

    Measure the resistance between the (K900) Sensor ground circuit and the (K2) ECT Signal circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to between the (K900) Sensor ground circuit and the (K2) ECT Signal circuit.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Go To step  4).
  4. 4)  (K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED GROUND 
    Fig 3: Checking Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0014784Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K2) ECT Signal circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (K2) ECT Signal circuit.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Go To step  5).
  5. 5)  PCM 
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Refer to MODULE-POWERTRAIN CONTROL .
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .