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Home >> Chrysler >> 2005 >> 300 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Diagnostic Code Index, DTCS P0016 To P0121, Troubleshooting Procedure & Intermittent Condition >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P0107-Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1)  MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 0.0782 OF A VOLT 
    Fig 1: SCAN TOOL (STARSCAN)
    GC0013164Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, read the MAP Sensor voltage.

    Is the voltage below 0.0782 of a volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
  2. 2)  (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    Fig 2: Checking Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0014762Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Measure the voltage on the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  3).

    No 

    1. Go To step  6).
  3. 3)  MAP SENSOR 

    With a scan tool, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage with the Sensor harness connector disconnected.

    Is the voltage above 4.5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the MAP Sensor.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Go To step  4).
  4. 4)  (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 3: Checking Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0014763Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K1) MAP Signal circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (K1) MAP Signal circuit.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Go To step  5).
  5. 5)  (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 4: Checking Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Signal Circuit & Ground Circuit
    GC0014764Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Measure the resistance between the (K1) MAP Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short between the (K900) Sensor ground and the (K1) MAP Signal circuit.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Go To step  8).
  6. 6)  (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 5: Checking Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0014765Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit from the MAP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
  7. 7)  (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 6: Checking Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0014766Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Go To step  8).
  8. 8)  PCM 
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Refer to MODULE-POWERTRAIN CONTROL .
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .