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Home >> Chrysler >> 2005 >> 300 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P2175 To U0103 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P2181-Cooling System Performance >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1)  ACTIVE DTC 
    Fig 1: SCAN TOOL (STARSCAN)
    GC0015176Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    NOTE: If this code sets during extreme ambient temperatures, improper installation of a block heater could be the cause of this DTC.

    With a scan tool, read DTCs.

    Diagnose all other ECT and Cooling System codes before continuing.

    Is the DTC active at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
  2. 2)  LOW COOLANT LEVEL 
    NOTE: If a Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) DTC is set along with this code, diagnose the ECT DTC first.
    NOTE: Inspect the ECT terminals and related PCM terminals. Ensure the terminals are free from corrosion and damage.
    NOTE: The best way to diagnose this DTC is to allow the vehicle to sit overnight outside in order to have a totally cold soaked engine.
    NOTE: Extremely cold outside ambient temperatures may have caused this DTC to set.
    NOTE: Need to make sure that no Cooling System DTCs are set or changes that would make the warm up much slower or much faster: broken water pump can set this, addition of aftermarket auxiliary cooler can set this DTC.
    WARNING: Never open the cooling system when the engine is hot. The system is under pressure. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death. Allow the engine to cool before opening the cooling system.

    Inspect the coolant system for proper level and condition.

    Is the coolant level and condition OK? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  3).

    No 

    1. Inspect the vehicle for a coolant leak and add the necessary amount of coolant.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
  3. 3)  THERMOSTAT 
    NOTE: This test works best if performed on a cold engine (cold soak).

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, read the Eng Coolant Tmp Deg value. If the engine was allowed to sit overnight (cold soak), the temperature value should be a sensible value that is somewhere close to the ambient temperature.

    NOTE: If engine coolant temperature is above 82°C (180°F), allow the engine to cool until 65°C (150°F) is reached.

    Start the Engine.

    During engine warm-up monitor the Eng Coolant Tmp Deg value. The temp deg value change should be a smooth transition from start up to normal operating temp 82°C (180°F). Also monitor the actual coolant temperature with a thermometer.

    NOTE: As the engine warms up to operating temperature, the actual coolant temperature (thermometer reading) and the Eng Coolant Tmp Deg on the scan tool should stay relatively close to each other.

    Using the appropriate service information, determine the proper opening temperature of the thermostat.

    Did the thermostat open at the proper temperature? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  4).

    No 

    1. Replace the thermostat.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
  4. 4)  ECT SENSOR 
    Fig 2: Checking Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal Circuit & Ground Circuit
    GC0014781Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Connect a jumper between the (K2) ECT Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.

    With a scan tool, read the ECT voltage.

    Is the voltage below 1.0 volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the ECT Sensor.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Go To step  5).
  5. 5)  (K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE 
    Fig 3: Checking Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0014780Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Measure the voltage on the (K2) ECT Signal circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.

    Is the voltage above 5.2 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K2) ECT Signal circuit.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Go To step  6).
  6. 6)  (K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0014782Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (K2) ECT Signal circuit from the ECT Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  7).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K2) ECT Signal circuit.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
  7. 7)  (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 5: Checking Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Ground Circuit
    GC0014783Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the ECT Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  8).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
  8. 8)  (K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 6: Checking Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal Circuit
    GC0015177Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K2) ECT Signal circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (K2) ECT Signal circuit.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Go To step  9).
  9. 9)  (K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 7: Checking Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal Circuit & Ground Circuit
    GC0014785Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Measure the resistance between the (K2) ECT Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short between the (K900) Sensor ground and the (K2) ECT Signal circuit.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Go To step  10).
  10. 10)  PCM 
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Refer to MODULE-POWERTRAIN CONTROL .
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .