LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Chrysler >> 2005 >> 300 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P060B To P1411 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P0685-Auto Shutdown Relay Control Circuit >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1)  ASD RELAY OPERATION 
    Fig 1: SCAN TOOL (STARSCAN)
    GC0013164Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.

    Is the ASD Relay operating? 

    Yes 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Go To step  2).
  2. 2)  (A922) FUSED B+ CIRCUITS 
    Fig 2: Checking Auto Shutdown Relay Fused B+ Circuits
    GC0015081Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Remove the ASD Relay from the IPM.

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A922) Fused B+ circuits in the IPM.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  3).

    No 

    1. Repair the open or short to ground in the (A922) Fused B+ circuits. Inspect and replace any open fuses.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
  3. 3)  ASD RELAY 

    Measure the resistance of the ASD Relay Coil.

    Is the resistance between 60 to 80 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  4).

    No 

    1. Replace the ASD Relay.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
  4. 4)  (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Auto Shutdown Relay Control Circuit
    GC0015082Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit from the IPM to the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  5).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
  5. 5)  (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 4: Checking Auto Shutdown Relay Control Circuit
    GC0015083Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit in the IPM.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Go To step  6).
  6. 6)  PCM 
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Refer to MODULE-POWERTRAIN CONTROL .
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .