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Home >> Chrysler >> 2005 >> 300 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> DTCS P0330 To P0481 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P0401-EGR System Performance >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. 1)  ACTIVE DTC 
    Fig 1: SCAN TOOL (STARSCAN)
    GC0013164Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    With a scan tool, read DTCs.

    Is the DTC active at this time? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  2).

    No 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
  2. 2)  EGR OPERATION 
    NOTE: If the vehicle is running rough at idle (scan tool not actuating) follow the yes path to continue.

    Turn all accessories off.

    Start the engine.

    Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.

    With the scan tool, enter Engine System Test, then EGR System Test.

    Actuate the FLOW function in the EGR System Test.

    Did the engine run rough or stall? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  3).

    No 

    1. Go To step  6).
  3. 3)  EGR VALVE OPEN AT IDLE 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the EGR Solenoid Assembly harness connector.

    Start engine. Attempt to allow the engine to idle.

    Does the engine run rough or stall? 

    Yes 

    1. Inspect the EGR tube assembly. If OK, replace the EGR valve.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Go To step  4).
  4. 4)  EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY INSPECTION 

    Inspect the EGR Assembly for the following.

    Gasket(s) for leaking

    Damage and/or holes in the EGR tube(s)

    Carbon build up on or near the EGR pintle and passage ways.

    Obstruction in the EGR tubes.

    Were any problem found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair or replace the EGR Assembly as necessary.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Go To step  5).
  5. 5)  (K35) EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Checking EGR Solenoid Control Circuit
    GC0014970Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.

    Ignition on, engine not running.

    Measure the voltage on the (K35) EGR Solenoid Control circuit in the EGR Solenoid connector.

    Is the voltage above 1.0 volt? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K35) EGR Solenoid Control circuit.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Go To step  10).
  6. 6)  EGR SOLENOID ASSEMBLY 
    Fig 3: Checking EGR Solenoid Assembly
    GC0014969Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.

    Using a 12-volt test light, jump across the (K35) EGR Solenoid Control terminal and the (Z904 Ground terminal in the EGR Solenoid harness connector.

    With the scan tool, actuate the EGR solenoid.

    Does the 12-volt test light flash on and off? 

    Yes 

    1. Inspect the tube(s) for obstructions and damage, repair as necessary. If OK, replace the EGR Solenoid Assembly.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Go To step  7).
  7. 7)   (Z904) EGR SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking EGR Solenoid Ground Circuit
    GC0014971Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (Z904) EGR Solenoid ground circuit in the EGR Solenoid harness connector.

    Does the 12-volt test light illuminate brightly? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  8).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (Z904) EGR Solenoid ground circuit.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
  8. 8)  (K35) EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 5: Checking EGR Solenoid Control Circuit
    GC0014972Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.

    Disconnect the PCM harness connector.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (K35) EGR Solenoid Control circuit in the EGR Solenoid harness connector.

    Is the resistance below 100 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the short to ground in the (K35) EGR Solenoid Control circuit.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Go To step  9).
  9. 9)  (K35) EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 6: Checking EGR Solenoid Control Circuit
    GC0014973Courtesy of DAIMLERCHRYSLER CORP.
    CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

    Measure the resistance of the (K35) EGR Solenoid Control circuit from the EGR Solenoid harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To step  10).

    No 

    1. Repair the open in the (K35) EGR Solenoid Control circuit.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .
  10. 10)  PCM 
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

    Were there any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Refer to MODULE-POWERTRAIN CONTROL .
    2. Perform NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 .